Total Quality Management 7

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. X bar charts are uses to control the ______________ of a process.

a) Dispersion

b) Central tendency

c) None of the above

d) Both a and b

 

Q2. In phase 1 of control chart usage, if a point is outside the control limits and some assignable cause is found for the point, then we should:

a) Discard the point but do not recalculate control limits

b) Discard the point and recalculate the control limit

c) Do not discard the point

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q3. The chart used for tracking number non-conforming is:

a) P

b) Np

c) X bar

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Identification of customers and listening to the voice of customer (voc) are a part of:

a) Quality assurance

b) Quality planning

c) Quality control and improvement

d) Quality execution

 

Q5. Sipoc diagram, used for understanding the flow in a process is used in ______________ stage of dmaic.

a) Define

b) Measure

c) Analyze

d) Improve

 

Q6. For new product development, the chosen methodology should be

a) Dmadv

b) Dmaic

c) Structured design methodology

d) Dmie

 

Q7. The critical path method determines the ______________ path from the beginning to the end of the project.

a) Shortest

b) Quickest

c) Longest

d) Middle

 

Q8. In a double sampling plan, let d1 be the number of defects in the first sample and d2 is the number of defects in the second sample. Let c2 be the acceptance number for both samples. The condition for rejection is:

a) D1+d2<c2

b) D1+d2>c2

c) D1d2>c2

d) D1d2<c2

 

Q9. The concept of rational sub group means that subgroups or samples be selected such that if assignable causes are present the chances for differences between subgroups will be _______

a) Minimized

b) Maximized

c) Neutralized

d) Optimized

 

Q10. The oc curve provides a measure of the ______________ of the control chart.

a) Sensitivity

b) Duality

 

Q11. The thickness of aluminum sheet is specified to be of 6±2 mm. The upper specification limit and lower specification limit for the sheet are:

a) 4mm, 8mm

b) 8mm, 4mm

c) 6mm, 8mm

d) 4mm, 6mm

 

Q12. In a six sigma improvement project the least experienced individuals are:

a) Green belt

b) Black belts

c) Red belts

d) Master black belts

 

Q13. Lot tolerance percent defective (ltpd) is a level of lot quality specified by the _______.

a) Consumer

b) Producer

c) Supplier

d) Sampling plan

 

Q14. Pattern in control charts which show the tendency to cluster around central line is termed as:

a) Stratification

b) Mixture

c) Cyclic pattern

d) Shift in process level

 

Q15. When output product of several sources is fed into a common stream, the pattern of the control chart expected is:

a) Stratification

b) Trend

c) Mixture

d) Cyclic pattern

 

Q16. Consider that for a particular process, the p has shifted to .4 and the process has gone out of control. The corresponding value of beta is found to be .3356. The value of average run length is:

a) 2.5

b) 1.5 ((1/1-beta) provides us with average run length)

c) 1.0

d) 2.7

 

Q17. Identify the charts which might give an indication of process going out of control (before the process has actually changed)

a) X bar and c

b) P and c

c) R and u

d) X bar and r

 

Q18. For a process which is six sigma complaints, the percentage of products within specifications is:

a) 95.20%

b) 99.73%

c) 99.10%

d) 96.78%

 

Q19. In ______________ step of quality function deployment, product or service requirements are collected and analyzed through techniques like market research.

a) Identify customer attributes

b) Identify design attributes / requirements

c) Conduct an evaluation of competing products.

d) Evaluate design attributes and develop targets

 

Q20. ______________ can be defined as small subset of a lot.

a) Defect

b) Fraction acceptable

c) Sample

d) Acceptance number

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c