Total Quality Management 9

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is the correct combination of specifications while designing a control chart?

a) Sample size, frequency of sampling, specification limit

b) Sample size, frequency of sampling, number of defects

c) Sample size, specification limit, process standard deviation

d) Sample size, process mean, specification limit

 

Q2. For a poisson distribution:

a) The mean is greater than the variance

b) The mean is less than variance

c) The mean is equal to the variance

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q3. Effective quality improvement can be instrumental in:

a) Increasing productivity

b) Reducing cost

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Producers risk can be defined as:

a) The probability of rejecting a good lot

b) The probability of accepting a bad lot

c) The probability of accepting a good lot

d) The probability of rejecting a bad lot

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a use of arrow diagram?

a) Determining the best schedule for the entire project

b) Potential scheduling problem and solution

c) Calculate critical path of the project

d) Identifying defects in a process

 

Q6. If we want to detect small process shifts using x bar chart, we should use a sample size of:

a) Less than 5

b) 5-10

c) 10-15

d) 15-25

 

Q7. The focal point of all quality control should be:

a) Price focus

b) Cost focus

c) Customer focus

d) Manufacturing focus

 

Q8. Which of the following is the correct combination of specifications while designing a control chart?

a) Sample size, frequency of sampling, specification limit

b) Sample size, frequency of sampling, number of defects

c) Sample size, specification limit, process standard deviation

d) Sample size, process mean, and specification limit

 

Q9. The thickness of aluminum sheet is specified to be of 6±2 mm. The upper specification limit and lower specification limit for the sheet are:

a) 4mm, 8mm

b) 8mm, 4mm

c) 6mm, 8mm

d) 4mm, 6mm

 

Q10. Suppose box a contains 4 red and 5 blue coins and box b contains 6 red and 3 blue coins. A coin is chosen at random from the box a and placed in box b. Finally, a coin is chosen at random from among those now in box b. What is the probability a blue coin was transferred from box a to box b given that the coin chosen from box b is red?

a) 15/29

b) 14/29

c) 1/2

d) 7/10

 

Q11. A multiple-choice test has 30 questions. There are 4 choices for each question. A student who has not studied for the test decides to answer all the questions randomly by guessing the answer to each question. Which of the following probability distributions can be used to calculate the student's chance of getting at least 20 questions right?

a) Exponential

b) Normal

c) Poisson

d) Binomial

 

Q12. Which of the following is not true about the standard error of a statistic?

a) The standard error measures, roughly, the average difference between the statistic and the population parameter.

b) The standard error is the estimated standard deviation of the sampling distribution for the statistic.

c) The standard error can never be a negative number.

d) The standard error increases as the sample size(s) increases.

 

Q13. The chi-square test can be too sensitive if the sample is:

a) Very small

b) Very large

c) Homogeneous

d) Predictable

 

Q14. The error deviations within the residual sum of squares (sse) statistic measure distances:

a) Within groups

b) Between groups

c) Between each value and the grand mean

d) None of these

 

Q15. You obtained a significant test statistic when comparing three treatments in a one-way anova. In words, how would you interpret the alternative hypothesis h(a)?

a) All three treatments have different effects on the mean response.

b) Exactly two of the three treatments have the same effect on the mean response.

c) At least two treatments are different from each other in terms of their effect on the mean

d) Response.

e) None of these

 

Q16. How many dependent variables does a two-way anova have?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

 

Q17. If a researcher planned to have 20 participants in each condition of a 2 x 3 independent group’s factorial design, how many participants would be needed for this experiment?

a) 40

b) 60

c) 80

d) 120

 

Q18. What are the factors in a factorial design?

a) The independent variables

b) The dependent variables

c) The organismic variables

d) The experimental variables

 

Q19. During experimental design, a variable is defined as:

a) Treatment

b) Factor

c) Variance

d) None of these

 

Q20. For question 09 – 15, consider the model with the two factors, each at two levels:

a) 40

b) 20

c) 10

d) 5

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a