Automobile Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 1

Subject: Automobile Engineering 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. The purpose of turning radius gauges is to measure the

a) Contact areas of the tyres

b) Free play of the steering wheel

c) Turning radius of the left and right wheels

d) Difference in the toe angles of the left and right wheels

 

Q2. The service brakes employed in cars are generally operated

a) Mechanically

b) Hydraulically

c) Pneumatically

d) None of these

 

Q3. In a ventilated disc brake

a) A duct directs air towards the caliper for cooling while the vehicle is moving

b) Caliper is covered with cooling fins

c) Disc contains many small holes for optimum cooling performance

d) Disc contains radial vanes between its rubbing surfaces for optimum cooling performance

 

Q4. During braking, the brake shoe is moved outward to force the lining against the

a) Wheel piston or cylinder

b) Anchor pin

c) Brake drum

d) Wheel rim or axle

 

Q5. The main function of master cylinder is to

a) Adjust the extent of brake pedal free play

b) Boost the force applied to brake pedal

c) Convert brake pedal force into hydraulic pressure

d) Ensure that all the wheel brakes are supplied with the same amount of fluid pressure

 

Q6. The advantage of having a tandem master cylinder arrangement in automobiles is that it

a) Enhances safety by serving two independent lines in a divided line brake circuit

b) Enhances safety by activating the brakes using vacuum pressure in the event of brake fluid loss

c) Supplies equal fluid pressure to each line of a divided line brake circuit, thereby preventing the brakes from dragging on one side

d) Boosts the brake fluid pressure to reduce the force required to depress the brake pedal

 

Q7. The power source for a brake booster is

a) Exhaust manifold pressure

b) Electricity

c) The pressure difference between the atmospheric pressure and the vacuum pressure in the intake manifold

d) Hydraulic pump

 

Q8. The parking brakes employed in vehicles are operated

a) Mechanically

b) Hydraulically

c) Pneumatically

d) None of these

 

Q9. The parking brake generally acts on

a) Front wheels

b) Rear wheels

c) Front and rear wheels

d) Propeller shaft

 

Q10. The function of a proportioning control valve (PCV) in a brake system is to

a) Ensure that equal pressure is supplied to the front and rear brakes throughout every braking operation

b) Reduce the brake fluid pressure when the brakes approach their lockup point

c) Cause less brake fluid pressure to act on the front brakes than on the rear brakes when the fluid pressure exceeds a predetermined level

d) Cause less brake fluid pressure to act on the rear brakes than on the front brakes when the fluid pressure exceeds a predetermined level

 

Q11. The condition that causes vapour locking in a brake system is

a) Overheating of the fluid due to frequent brake application

b) Over-cooling of the brakes during high speed driving

c) Keeping the vehicle without use for an extended period

d) An excessively high engine speed on a downhill road

 

Q12. The effect of vapour locking on the brake performance is that the

a) Brakes function more effectively

b) Brakes fail completely

c) Brake operation is delayed after depression of the brake pedal

d) Vapour locking has no effect on brake performance

 

Q13. The main function of the brake fluid is

a) Lubrication

b) Power transmission

c) Cooling

d) None of these

 

Q14. The basic characteristics of a brake fluid is

a) A high boiling point

b) Low viscosity

c) Compatibility with rubber and metal parts

d) All of these

 

Q15. The difference between DOT 3 and DOT 4 brake fluid is

a) DOT 4 fluid has a higher boiling point that DOT 3 fluid

b) DOT 4 fluid has a lower boiling point than DOT 3 fluid

c) DOT 3 and DOT 4 fluids have the same boiling point, but DOT 4 fluid has a longer service life

d) DOT 4 fluid is more resistance to freezing than DOT 3 fluid

 

Q16. When the brake pedal free play is less than the specified value, then the

a) Brake drags

b) Brake fades

c) Vapour locking occurs in the brake lines

d) Antilock braking system malfunctions

 

Q17. The operation of removing trapped air fron the hydraulic braking system is known as

a) Trapping

b) Tapping

c) Bleeding

d) Cleaning

 

Q18. When the front wheels of a vehicle are locked during braking, then

a) Stopping distance becomes extremely long

b) Front tyres skid across the road surface, and the vehicle spins around

c) Rear tyres skid across the road surface, and the vehicle spins around

d) Driver loses control over the steering, and the vehicle continues moving in its current direction

 

Q19. The function of anti-lock brake system (ABS) is that is

a) Reduces the stopping distance

b) Minimizes the brake fade

c) Maintains directional control during braking by preventing the wheels from locking

d) Prevents nose dives during braking and thereby postpones locking of the wheels

 

Q20. The brake pedal during ABS operation

a) Is pushed upward forcefully

b) Pedal stroke becomes longer

c) Transmits slight kickback to the driver’s foot

d) All of the above

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply