Automobile Engineering 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 10

Subject: Automobile Engineering 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. In aluminium cylinder blocks, the cylinder liners are made of

a) Aluminium

b) Ceramic

c) Brass

d) Cast iron

 

Q2. The aluminium alloy is used in cylinder blocks because

a) It is lighter and have good heat dissipation characteristics

b) Material cost is low

c) It does not require any cylinder liners

d) The piston is also made of aluminium alloy

 

Q3. The material generally used for cylinder sleeves is

a) Aluminium

b) Ceramic

c) Cast iron

d) Fibre reinforced plastic

 

Q4. The characteristic that is enhanced by the use of cylinder sleeves is

a) Cooling efficiency

b) Resistance to wear

c) Lubrication performance

d) None of these

 

Q5. The reconditioning process used to give cylinder bore surfaces a cross hatch pattern, is known as

a) Honing

b) Porous plating

c) Boring

d) Shot peening

 

Q6. The characteristic that is enhanced by the honing of cylinder sleeves inner surface is

a) Cooling efficiency

b) Resistance to wear

c) Lubrication performance

d) None of these

 

Q7. The main merit of a multi cylinder type cylinder sleeve is

a) Smaller engine dimensions

b) Better cooling efficiency

c) High rigidity

d) None of these

 

Q8. The purpose of a balancer shaft is to

a) Balance the timing in the movement of the two groups of pistons

b) Increase inertia force of the rotating crankshaft

c) Reduce vibrations caused by the crankshaft rotation

d) Adjust the timing of the intake and exhaust valve openings

 

Q9. The function of an oil control orifice is that it

a) Returns cylinder head lubricating oil to the oil pan at high speed

b) Turns oil into fine mist for spray lubrication

c) Regulates the pressure of engine oil supplied by the oil pump for the lubrication of cylinder head mechanism and other purposes.

d) Removes impurities from cylinder head lubricating oil

 

Q10. The size of engine cylinder is referred in terms of its

a) Diameter and above

b) Displacement and efficiency

c) Bore and stroke

d) Bore and length

 

Q11. The stroke of an engine is the

a) Volume of the cylinder

b) Length of the connecting rod

c) Internal diameter of the cylinder

d) Distance between T.D.C and B.D.C

 

Q12. The two kinds of piston rings are

a) Compression and oil control rings

b) Compression and sliding seal rings

c) Oil scrapper and oil control rings

d) Pressure and sealing rings

 

Q13. In an engine, the temperature of the piston will be more at the

a) Crown of the piston

b) Skirt of the piston

c) Piston walls

d) Piston rings

 

Q14. The function of a first compression ring (top ring) is that it

a) Increases the combustion temperature

b) Creates swirl

c) Maintains a seal and prevents the fuel leakage

d) Maintains a seal and prevents escape of burned gases and loss of pressure in the combustion chamber

 

Q15. The function of a second ring is that it is a

a) Backup compression ring which will work in place of the top ring when it is broken

b) Compression ring and aids the top ring in sealing and cooling

c) Backup oil control ring which will work in place of the bottom ring when it is broken

d) Cushion ring which prevents piston slap and knock

 

Q16. The function of oil control rings is that it

a) Lubricates the cylinder wall by releasing oil from its hole

b) Keeps the cylinder wall lubricated by holding oil in its channel

c) Prevents engine oil from going into the combustion chamber and returns excess lubricating oil off the cylinder wall through the return holes in the piston to the oil pan 

d) Maintain a seal and prevents escape of burned gases and oil leakage.

 

Q17. The piston compression rings are made of

a) Cast iron

b) Steel

c) Aluminium

d) Bronze

 

Q18. The lower cylindrical portion of the piston which improves piston cooling performance is called

a) Piston crown

b) Connecting rod

c) Piston pin boss

d) Piston skirt

 

Q19. The crescent shaped cavity on the piston head top surface is called as

a) Piston oil hole

b) Snap ring

c) Valve recess

d) Valve clearance

 

Q20. The connecting rod connects the piston and the

a) Cylinder head

b) Cylinder block

c) Camshaft

d) Crankshaft

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply