Automobile Engineering 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 11

Subject: Automobile Engineering 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Which of the following is not an automobile ?

a) Motor cycle

b) Passenger car

c) Aeroplane

d) Truck

 

Q2. The torque available at the contact between driving wheels and road is known as

a) Brake effort

b) Tractive effort

c) Clutch effort

d) None of these

 

Q3. The rolling resistance is because of the friction between the

a) Wheel rim and tyre

b) Tyre and the road surface

c) Wheel rim and road surface

d) None of these

 

Q4. The power actually developed inside the engine cylinder is called as

a) Indicated power

b) Brake power

c) Frictional power

d) None of these

 

Q5. The most commonly used power plant in automobile is

a) Gas turbine

b) I.C. Engine

c) Battery

d) None of these

 

Q6. The petrol engine works on

a) Otto cycle

b) Carnot cycle

c) Diesel cycle

d) Rankine cycle

 

Q7. In a square type engine

a) Geometrical shape is square

b) Diameter and length of piston are same

c) Two cylinders are placed horizontal and two vertical

d) Stroke length and cylinder bore are same

 

Q8. The three basic cylinder arrangements for automotive engines are

a) Flat, radial and V

b) In a row, inline and opposed

c) Inline, V and opposed

d) V, double row and opposed

 

Q9. The petrol engines are also known as

a) Spark ignition (S.I) engines

b) Compression ignition (C.I) engines

c) Steam engines

d) None of these

 

Q10. The Diesel engine works on

a) Otto cycle

b) Carnot cycle

c) Diesel cycle

d) Rankine cycle

 

Q11. The Diesel engines are also known as

a) Spark Ignition (S.I) engines

b) Compression ignition (C.I) engines

c) Steam engines

d) None of these

 

Q12. For the same maximum pressure and temperature

a) Diesel cycle is more efficient than Otto cycle

b) Otto cycle is more efficient that Diesel cycle

c) Both Otto cycle and Diesel cycle are equally efficient

d) None of the above

 

Q13. In a Diesel engine, the fuel is ignited by

a) An electric spark

b) The heat of compression

c) The hot exhaust

d) None of these

 

Q14. A basic difference between the spark ignition engine and the Diesel engine is that the

a) Diesel engine compresses air alone instead of an air fuel mixture

b) Air temperature ignites the fuel in the Diesel engine

c) Fuel is sprayed into the combustion chamber in the Diesel engine as the piston nears T.D.C on the compression stroke

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The combustion process in a Diesel engine is a

a) Constant volume process

b) Constant pressure process

c) Constant temperature process

d) Adiabatic process

 

Q16. If clearance volume of I.C engines is increased, the compression ratio will

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Remain constant

d) Be doubled

 

Q17. The compression ratio in petrol engine is kept less than in Diesel engine because

a) It makes petrol engines lighter

b) Higher or equivalent compression ratio in petrol engines is not possible due to preignition

c) Less compression ratio gives better performance

d) It is just customary to have less compression ratio in petrol engines

 

Q18. The purpose of a cylinder head gasket is to

a) Prevent the combustion gases from leaking from the joint between the cylinder block and the cylinder head

b) Prevent engine oil from going into combustion chamber

c) Removes impurities from cylinder head lubricating oil

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The basic part of the engine, to which the other engine parts are attached or assembled is the

a) Cylinder head

b) Crankshaft

c) Cylinder block

d) Oil pan

 

Q20. The materials used for cylinder block are

a) Cast iron and steel

b) Cast iron and aluminium alloy

c) Steel and aluminium alloy

d) Brass and steel

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply