Automobile Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 2

Subject: Automobile Engineering 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Bead wires are made of

a) Steel

b) Copper

c) Zinc

d) Aluminium

 

Q2. Which part of the automobile tyre is subjected to greatest flexing action ?

a) Bead

b) Side wall

c) Shoulder

d) Tread

 

Q3. An under inflated tyre will wear the tread most

a) Near the centre

b) Near the edges

c) In the lateral direction

d) In the cross direction

 

Q4. An over inflated tyre will wear the tread most near the

a) Edges

b) Corners

c) Centre

d) None of these

 

Q5. The basic purpose of tyre rotation on automobiles is to

a) Avoid ply separation

b) Equalizer wear

c) Get better ride

d) None of these

 

Q6. In comparison with a radial tyre, one advantage of a bias ply tyre is

a) Longer life

b) Lower rolling resistance

c) Smoother ride at low speeds

d) None of these

 

Q7. The aspect ratio ( expressed in percentage) of the tyre is defined as the ratio of

a) Section width to section height

b) Section height to section width

c) Wheel diameter to section height

d) Wheel diameter to section width

 

Q8. The advantage of a tubeless tyre over tube type tyre is

a) Slow air leakage

b) Better fuel efficiency

c) Less chances of running flat

d) All of these

 

Q9. The tilting of the front wheels away from the vertical, when viewed from the front of the car is called

a) Camber

b) Caster

c) Toe in

d) Toe out

 

Q10. When the top of the wheel is tilted outward, then it is called

a) Positive camber

b) Negative camber

c) Positive caster

d) Negative caster

 

Q11. The effect of having excess camber is

a) Excessive steering alignment torque

b) Hard steering

c) Too much traction

d) Uneven tyre wear

 

Q12. Caster is a

a) Forward tilt of the kingpin

b) Backward tilt of the kingpin

c) Either 'a' or 'b'

d) None of these

 

Q13. The basic purpose of providing caster angle on wheels is to

a) Prevent uneven tyre wear

b) Maintain directional control

c) Bring the road contact of the tyre under the point of load

d) Compensate for wear in the steering linkage

 

Q14. The caster is called positive when the top of the king pin is inclined to the

a) Rear of the vehicle

b) Front of the vehicle

c) Left of the vehicle

d) Right of the vehicle

 

Q15. When turning a corner

a) The front wheels are toeing out

b) The front wheels are turning on different angles

c) The inside front wheels ha a greater angle than the outside wheel

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Incorrect steering axis inclination (S.A.I) causes

a) Tendency to assume toe out orientation

b) Generation of a braking effect at tight corners

c) Poor recovery of the steering wheel after making a turn

d) The vehicle to pull to the side of lesser inclination

 

Q17. The included angle is the sum of the

a) Camber and castor

b) Castor and S.A.I

c) Camber and S.A.I

d) Camber and toe in

 

Q18. An imbalance wheel during vehicle operation

a) Makes large noise when its heavy point hits the road surface

b) Deflects in the vehicle's longitudinal direction

c) Bounces vertically or deflects from side to side (as seen from front or rear)

d) Creates a standing wave

 

Q19. The problems caused by the wheel imbalance are

a) Hard steering and hard ride

b) Poor acceleration and hard steering

c) Steering wheel vibrations and uneven tyre wear

d) Poor acceleration and reduced fuel efficiency

 

Q20. The correct way to rectify an imbalanced wheel is to

a) Adjust the tyre pressure

b) Rotate the tyres

c) Adjust the damper spring tension

d) Attach appropriate weights to the wheel at appropriate positions

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply