Automobile Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 3

Subject: Automobile Engineering 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Damper in an automobile is used to

a) Absorb the energy

b) Dissipate the energy

c) Release the energy

d) Increase the energy

 

Q2. Damper is also known as

a) Shock absorber

b) Torsion bar

c) Spring

d) Radius rod

 

Q3. The damper fluid leakage typically occur from

a) Upper damper mounting

b) Bottom of damper

c) Clearance between inner and outer tubes of damper

d) Coil spring mounting

 

Q4. The vehicle ride will be comfortable if

a) Unsprung mass is kept minimum

b) Sprung mass is kept minimum

c) Vehicle mass is kept minimum

d) All of these

 

Q5. A front stabilizer bar is used to

a) Increase vehicle load carrying capacity

b) Provide a softer ride

c) Control suspension movement and body roll

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Wheel base of a vehicle is the

a) Distance between the centres of the font and rear wheels

b) Distance between the centres of the front tyres

c) Distance between the centres of the rear tyres

d) Extreme length of the vehicle

 

Q7. The component that is responsible for converting the rotation of the steering wheel into lateral motion is the

a) Steering wheel

b) Steering shaft

c) Steering gearbox

d) Tie rod

 

Q8. In a hydraulic power steering system, the power steering pump is driven by a

a) Belt driven by camshaft

b) Chain driven by crankshaft

c) Belt driven by drive shaft

d) Belt driven by crank shaft

 

Q9. A worm gear is used as the pinion for the rack and pinion type of steering gearbox, because it

a) Improves steering comfort when steering wheel is turned to effect small changes in the direction of forward motion

b) Allows the steering wheel to be turned by a greater amount when steering

c) Make the steering more responsive

d) Reduces the amount of kick back for large steering angles

 

Q10. In vehicles with tilt steering, the steering column is pivoted in

a) Upper bracket

b) Lower bracket

c) Tilt bracket

d) Steering yoke joint

 

Q11. The component that connects the steering rack to the knuckles is

a) Tie rod

b) Sector gear

c) Pivot

d) Spline

 

Q12. The ball joints are used on the tie rod ends, because they

a) Reduce the amount of noise generated

b) Reduce the amount of sliding resistance

c) Can deal with movement of the suspension both vertically and in other directions

d) Improve the force transmission speed

 

Q13. Which of the following parameter can be adjusted by modifying the tie rod attachment length?

a) Camber

b) Caster

c) Toe

d) Steering gear ratio

 

Q14. A traction control system (TCS) in automobiles controls the

a) Vibrations on the steering wheel

b) Engine power during acceleration

c) Torque that is transmitted by the tyres to the road surface

d) Stopping distance in case of emergency

 

Q15. The basic purpose of tyres is to

a) Grip the road and provide good traction

b) Substitute for springs

c) Act as brake

d) None of these

 

Q16. Two general types of tyres are

a) Tube type and tubeless

b) Solid and tubeless

c) Air and pneumatic

d) Aplit rim and drop centre

 

Q17. The main function of the tread pattern on tyre is that

a) The tread grooves pass air between the tyre and road surface, thereby preventing tyre from overheating

b) The crests between the tread grooves absorb road noise

c) In wet conditions, the tread grooves expel water that is drawn between the tyre and road surface

d) The tread pattern protects the tyre’s inner carcass from small stones and pieces of glass

 

Q18. Vulcanizing means

a) Heating rubber under pressure

b) Spraying with special paint

c) Melting rubber while stirring it

d) None of these

 

Q19. In bias ply tyres

a) All plies run parallel to one another

b) Belts of steel mesh are used in the tyres

c) One ply layer runs diagonally one way and another layer runs diagonally the other way

d) All of the above

 

Q20. In radial tyres

a) All plies run parallel to one another

b) Belts of steel mesh are used in the tyres

c) One ply layer runs diagonally one way and another layer runs diagonally the other way

d) All of the above

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b

1 Comment

Leave a Reply