Automobile Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 4

Subject: Automobile Engineering 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Cushioning springs in clutch plate reduces

a) Vehicle speed

b) Torsional vibrations

c) Jerky starts

d) None of these

 

Q2. Clutch facings are usually attached to the plate by

a) Steel rivets

b) Brass rivets

c) Aluminium screws

d) Steel screws

 

Q3. Free pedal play in car clutches is about

a) 15 mm

b) 25 mm

c) 40 mm

d) 60 mm

 

Q4. In a single dry plate clutch, torsional vibrations are absorbed by

a) Coil springs known as torsional springs

b) Cushion springs

c) Central hub

d) Clutch pedal

 

Q5. The purpose of transmission in an automobile is

a) To vary the speed of automobile

b) To vary the torque at the wheels

c) To vary the power of automobile

d) None of these

 

Q6. Two advantages of using helical gears rather than spur gears in a transmission system are

a) Strength and cost

b) Strength and less end thrust

c) Noise level and strength

d) Noise level and economy

 

Q7. The gear shift lever requires two separate motions to shift gears, and the first movement

a) Moves the synchronizer

b) Selects the synchronizer

c) Meshes the gears

d) Operates the clutch

 

Q8. When a gear box has four forward speeds and one reverse speed, it is said to be a

a) 3 – speed gear box

b) 4 – speed gear box

c) 5 – speed gear box

d) 6 – speed gear box

 

Q9. Which one of the following statement correctly describe the construction of a bevel gear type differential ?

a) The drive shafts are splined to the differential carrier.

b) The left side gear and the differential carrier rotates in constant unison.

c) The differential carrier houses differential pinion gears and side gears, each pinion gear meshes with a different side gear.

d) The differential carrier houses differential pinion gears and side gears.

 

Q10. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the construction of a planetary gear type differential ?

a) The six planetary pinions rotate in constant mesh with the internal gears.

b) One drive shaft is splined to the central gear and the other to the planetary gear.

c) Each planetary pinion gear meshes with both the central gear and the internal gear.

d) The internal gear is fixed to the planetary gear.

 

Q11. The drive shafts are connected to the differential and wheel hubs through universal joints because the universal joints

a) Absorb the vibrations transferred from the surface of the road

b) Compensate for variations in the relative positions of the differential and the wheels which result from bumpy road surfaces or other

a) Similar driving conditions.

b) Absorb any difference in speed between the left and right wheels when the vehicle is turning

c) None of the above

 

Q12. The torque converter uses ______ to transfer torque.

a) Air

b) Automatic transmission fluid (ATF)

c) Gears

d) Steel belt

 

Q13. In order to implement gear changes in the gear unit of an automatic transmission, a ______ is used.

a) Synchronizer

b) Planetary gear

c) Magnetic clutch

d) Hydraulic multi plate clutch

 

Q14. The major purpose of an electronically controlled automatic transmission is that this type of transmission

a) Eliminates gear clutches

b) Eliminates the gear shift lever

c) Reduces the number of automatic transmission components

d) Reduces shift shock and achieves more efficient transmission of engine torque.

 

Q15. The basic purpose of a four wheel drive (4Wd) system is that it

a) Delivers improved cornering on dry road surfaces

b) Eliminates the need of snow tyres, tyre chains etc.

c) Ensures effective transmission of engine torque to all four wheels, even on slippery road surfaces.

d) Ensures that effective braking cab be performed, even on slippery surfaces

 

Q16. Two speed reverse gear arrangement is generally provided in case of

a) Passenger cars

b) Metadors

c) Tractors

d) Trucks

 

Q17. Which of the following is not a part of the chassis ?

a) Wheels

b) Front axle

c) Steering system

d) Seats

 

Q18. The basic function of the suspension is to

a) Absorb vibration and impact forces from the road surface

b) Ensure that the steering wheel can deliver a suitable amount of steering force

c) Ensure that wheel alignment is not disturbed during driving

d) Automatically correct the effects of over steering

 

Q19. The rigid suspension is beneficial when

a) It is desired to reduce the unsprung mass

b) It is desired to have more flexibility in design

c) It is desired to improve type to ground contact characteristics

d) Large changes in load make it necessary to have a large suspension stroke

 

Q20. The main feature of macpherson strut suspension is that

a) The vertical size of the suspension can be made more compact

b) Non vertical external forces are supported by the suspension arms

c) The unsprung mass in lighter

d) The assembly is slightly more complicated in design

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply