Automobile Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 5

Subject: Automobile Engineering 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. The battery is an electrochemical device, which means battery

a) Makes chemicals by mechanical means

b) Uses chemical action to provide electricity

c) Has curved plates instead of flat plates

d) Does not use an electrolyte

 

Q2. The capacity of a battery is usually expressed in terms of

a) Volts

b) Amperes

c) Weight

d) Ampere hours

 

Q3. The main task of a battery in automobiles is to

a) Supply electricity to the alternator

b) Act as a reservoir or stabilizer of electricity

c) Supply electricity to the vehicle's electrical system at all times while the engine is running.

d) Supply a large amount of power to turn the starter motor when the engine is being started.

 

Q4. How many cells are used in a 12 volt car battery ?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q5. The acid used in automobile battery is

a) Hydrochloric acid

b) Hydrofluoric acid

c) Nitric acid

d) Sulphuric acid

 

Q6. The instrument used to check specific gravity of acid in a battery is

a) Hygrometer

b) Hydrometer

c) Anemometer

d) Multimeter

 

Q7. The negative terminal post on the top of a battery is

a) Smaller than the positive terminal post

b) Larger than the positive terminal post

c) Of the same size as the positive terminal post

d) None of these

 

Q8. With the increase of battery temperature, the specific gravity of electrolyte

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains the same

d) None of these

 

Q9. A battery can be charged by

a) Adding distilled water

b) Adding sulphuric acid

c) Applying voltage in the same direction to that of charging

d) Applying ampere in the same direction to that of charging

 

Q10. The main characteristics of a maintenance free (MF) battery is that

a) A maintenance free battery requires little maintenance during normal use and it is

sufficient to add water instead of an electrolyte containing sulphuric acid

b) A maintenance free battery has a relatively short shelf life when compared with standard batteries

c) Since it is sealed, the water in a maintenance free battery is not lost through evaporation thus accordingly it is not necessary to top up the cells with water

d) Recharging of a maintenance free battery is neither required nor possible

 

Q11. A maintenance free battery

a) Has lead antimony plate grid

b) Has lead calcium plate grid

c) Does not contain acid

d) Does not contain water

 

Q12. The function of an alternator in an automobile is to

a) Supply electric power

b) Convert mechanical energy into electrical energy

c) Continually recharge the battery

d) Partly convert engine power into electric power

 

Q13. The most accurate ignition system of a spark ignition engines is

a) Magneto system

b) Battery system

c) Electronic control unit system

d) Magneto and electronic system

 

Q14. A heat treated glass generally used in automobiles bursts into _____ upon cracking.

a) Sharp edged fragments

b) Small particles

c) Big particles

d) None of the above

 

Q15. A laminated glass upon cracking

a) Bursts into sharp edged fragments

b) Bursts into granular pieces

c) Sandwiched layer traps the fragments

d) Breaks into the form of crystals

 

Q16. The seat belt tensioners are built in the

a) Front seats

b) Shoulder anchors

c) Seat belt retractors

d) Seat belt buckles

 

Q17. Odometer is an instrument used for measurement of

a) Power

b) Fuel consumption

c) Engine RPM

d) Distance

 

Q18. Tachometer in a vehicle measures

a) Speed

b) Distance

c) Engine RPM

d) Fuel consumption

 

Q19. The correct flow of power through the drive train is

a) Engine – drive shafts – clutch – main shafts – counter shafts – final driven gear – wheels

b) Engine – clutch – main shaft – counter shaft – final driven gear – drive shafts – wheels

c) Engine – clutch – counter shafts – main shaft – final driven gear – drive shafts – wheels

d) Engine – main shaft – counter shaft – clutch – final driven gear – drive shafts – wheels

 

Q20. The clutch is located between the transmission and the

a) Engine

b) Rear axle

c) Propeller shaft

d) Differential

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply