Automobile Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 6

Subject: Automobile Engineering 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. The crankcase dilution means

a) Dilution of fuel in the crank case

b) Dilution of oil by water in the crank case

c) Dilution of lubrication oil by fuel in the crank case

d) Dilution of mixture passing through crank case in two stroke engines

 

Q2. In a forced feed lubrication system, the device used to guard against excessive oil pressure, is known as

a) Release chamber

b) Balancer

c) Relief valve

d) Stop valve

 

Q3. The commonly used anti freeze solution in automobiles is

a) Carbon disulphide

b) Ethylene glycol

c) Ammonium chloride

d) Freon – 12

 

Q4. The function of a radiator fan in the cooling system is that

a) It blows air through the radiator when necessary

b) It is turned by wind force as the vehicle moves forward, and its rotation drives the water pump

c) It cools the engine by blowing air onto the cylinder block

d) It draws heat out of the engine component

 

Q5.The heat transfer from coolant to air in the radiator of an automobile engine takes place by

a) Radiation only

b) Convention only

c) Convection and radiation

d) Conduction, convection and radiation

 

Q6.The component in the radiator of an automobile that incrases the boiling poing of water is

a) Drain plug

b) Water jacket

c) Vacuum valve

d) Pressure cap

 

Q7. The purpose of a thermostat in an engine cooling system is to

a) Prevent the coolant from boiling

b) Allow the engine to warm up quickly

c) Indicate the coolant temperature

d) Pressurize the system to raise the boiling point

 

Q8. The temperature indicating instrument in vehicles indicates the temperature of

a) Engine piston

b) Engine cylinder

c) Lubricating oil

d) Jacket cooling water

 

Q9. The path taken by intake air is

a) Carburettor – air cleaner – intake manifold – intake ports – cylinders

b) Air cleaner – carburetor – intake ports – intake manifold – cylinders

c) Air cleaner – intake manifold – carburetor – intake ports – cylinders

d) Air cleaner – carburetor – intake manifold – intake ports – cylinders

 

Q10. The main purpose of an engine's air cleaner is that it

a) Controls the engine's air intake volume

b) Reduces the engine's air intake noise

c) Prevents rain water from entering the engine

d) Prevents dust and other foreign matter from entering the engine

 

Q11. The main function of intake manifold is that it

a) Promotes the mixture of air and fuel

b) Reduces intake noise

c) Cools the intake air to a suitable temperature

d) Distributes intake air equally to the cylinders

 

Q12. The number of exhaust manifolds in a V-6 engine are

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Eight

 

Q13. The main function of a resonator is that it

a) Regulates the intake air flow rate

b) Reduces the intake air noise

c) Enhances intake efficiency

d) Regulates the intake air temperature

 

Q14. The main function of an exhaust muffler is the

a) Optimization of exhaust efficiency

b) Reduction of exhaust noise

c) Reduction of nitrogen oxide in the exhaust gases

d) Reduction of the exhaust gas volume

 

Q15. The most effective method of controlling S.I engine exhaust emission is by

a) Recirculating exhaust

b) Using catalytic converter

c) Using some additives in the fuel

d) None of these

 

Q16. The fuel pump in the programmed fuel injection (PFI) system is located

a) Between the fuel filler pipe and fuel tank

b) In the fuel tank

c) On the distributor mounting in the engine compartment

d) On the engine compartment bulkhead

 

Q17. The fuel pump of a programmed fuel injection (PFI) system operate for two seconds when the ignition is turned to the start position to

a) Enable the pump's fault diagnosis function to operate

b) Warm up and lubricate the pump

c) Supply a large amount of fuel and thereby create a choke effect

d) Pressurize the fuel system before the engine is started

 

Q18. The starting system includes

a) A battery, a starter, and an ignition switch

b) A battery, a distributor, and an ignition switch

c) A battery, a starter, and a distributor

d) A distributor, a starter, and an ignition switch

 

Q19. The starter motor is driven by

a) Chain drive

b) Gear drive

c) Flat belt drive

d) V- belt drive

 

Q20. The ignition coil is used to

a) Step up current

b) Step down current

c) Step up voltage

d) Step down voltage

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply