Automobile Engineering 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 7

Subject: Automobile Engineering 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. The process of removing the burnt gases from the engine cylinder by the fresh charge coming into the engine cylinder from the crank case, is known as

a) Cleaning

b) Priming

c) Scavenging

d) Detonation

 

Q2. The function of a governor in automobiles is to

a) Limit the power

b) Limit the vehicle speed

c) Maintain constant engine speed

d) Maximize the fuel economy

 

Q3. In a Diesel engine, the function of a fuel injector is to

a) Mix the fuel and air

b) Ignite the air fuel mixture

c) Provide flame front for ignition

d) Spray atomized fuel in the cylinder

 

Q4. The anti knock property of compression ignition engine fuel can be improved by adding

a) Tetraethyl lead

b) Trimethyl pentane

c) Amyl nitrate

d) Hexadecane

 

Q5. The best fuels for compression ignition engines are

a) Straight chain paraffins

b) Aromatics

c) Branched chain paraffins

d) Napthalenes

 

Q6. When indicated power and frictional power are known, we can calculate

a) Brake power

b) Compression ratio

c) Specific air consumption

d) Mean effective pressure

 

Q7. Highest useful compression ratio (HUCR) is the highest compression ratio at which the

a) Engine can run

b) Engine gives maximum output

c) Engine is most efficient

d) Fuel can be used in a test engine without knocking

 

Q8. If the spark plug deposit indicates black coating of soot, it indicates that the engine has been generally operating on

a) Tool lean mixture

b) Stoichiometric mixture

c) Most economical mixture

d) Too rich mixture

 

Q9. Engine misfiring is likely to result from

a) Spark plug gap too small

b) Spark plug gap too wide

c) Vapour lock in the fuel only

d) Incorrect fuel air mixture

 

Q10. The forced fed lubrication system means that the oil is delivered to the engine by

a) Gravity

b) The pressure created by the oil pump

c) Splashing action of the crankshaft

d) None of these

 

Q11. The engine oil is stored in ______ when the engine is not running.

a) Oil pan

b) Cylinder head

c) Oil pump

d) Separate oil tank

 

Q12. The lubrication oil flow in an engine is in the order as

a) Oil strainer – oil pump – relief valve – oil filter – cylinder block – cylinder head – oil pan

b) Oil pump – oil strainer – relief valve – oil filter – cylinder block – cylinder head – oil pan

c) Oil strainer – oil filter – relief valve – oil pump – cylinder block – cylinder head – oil pan

d) Oil strainer – oil pump – relief valve – oil filter – cylinder head – cylinder block – oil pan

 

Q13. The oil pump is driven by the

a) Camshaft

b) Alternator shaft

c) Crankshaft via drive belt

d) Crankshaft directly

 

Q14. An oil filter bypass valve opens when the

a) Engine is cold

b) Engine overheats

c) Oil filter becomes clogged

d) Engine runs at high speed

 

Q15. The components of the oil filter that prevents the passage of metal particles and sludge is

a) Element

b) Relief valve

c) Check valve

d) Case

 

Q16. The engine oil viscosity is defined by _____ ratings.

a) Automatic transmission fluid (ATF)

b) Society of automotive engineers (SAE)

c) Gross vehicle weight (GVW)

d) American petroleum institute (API)

 

Q17. The main cause for the change in engine oil viscosity is

a) Humidity

b) Temperature

c) Vibration

d) Contamination

 

Q18. If the engine coolant leaks into the engine oil, then engine oil

a) Appears milky

b) Becomes foamy

c) Turns black

d) None of these

 

Q19. The engine oil level should be checked

a) Immediately after the ignition switch is turned off

b) While the engine is running

c) A few minutes after the ignition switch is turned off

d) While the engine is running at high idle speed

 

Q20. The process of supplying the intake air to the engine cylinder at a pressure greater than the pressure of the surrounding atmosphere is known as

a) Supercharging

b) Auto ignition

c) Scavenging

d) Detonation

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply