Automobile Engineering 8

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 8

Subject: Automobile Engineering 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. In Diesel engines, the duration between the time of injection and the time of ignition is called

a) Spill cut off

b) Delay period

c) Injection period

d) Ignition period

 

Q2. The rating of C.I engine fuel (Diesel) is given by

a) Octane number

b) Performance number

c) Cetane number

d) None of these

 

Q3. The cetane number of a Diesel fuel is a measure of

a) Volatility

b) Viscosity

c) Ignition quality

d) Delay period

 

Q4. If the air fuel mixture ignites before the spark takes place at spark plug, the condition is called

a) Detonation

b) Ignition

c) Pre ignition

d) Rumble

 

Q5. One effect of detonation is

a) Delay in ignition

b) Loss of power

c) Over heating of engine

d) Over cooling of engine

 

Q6. The fuel that detonates easily, is

a) N – heptane

b) Iso – octane

c) Benzene

d) Alcohol

 

Q7. The self ignition temperature of Diesel as compared to petrol is

a) Higher

b) Lower

c) Same

d) Depends on fuel quality

 

Q8. The diesel engines as compared to petrol engines require

a) Bigger flywheel

b) Smaller flywheel

c) Same size of flywheel

d) No flywheel

 

Q9. The auto ignition in a spark ignition engine means

a) Automatic ignition of the charge at the end of compression

b) Ignition induced by the passage of a spark

c) Ignition of the charge before the passage of flame front

d) Ignition induced to supplement the process of normal combustion

 

Q10. It is necessary to maintain the valve clearance as they

a) Reduce the resistance to sliding that occurs between the cam and the tappet.

b) Allow for lengthening of the valve owing to the heat of combustion

c) Increase the speed at which the valves move up and down

d) Make the crankshaft turn smoothly

 

Q11. If the valve clearances are excessively large, the problem that can arise is

a) Overheating of the engine

b) Incomplete valve closure

c) Fouling of spark plug by gasoline

d) None of these

 

Q12. The valve tappet clearance is measured by

a) Screw pitch gauge

b) Engineering scale

c) Feeler gauge

d) Vernier caliper

 

Q13. Instead of valves, the ports are used in case of

a) Four stroke I.C. engines

b) Two stroke I.C. engines

c) V-6 engines

d) None of these

 

Q14. The diagram which shows the correct crank positions corresponding to the opening and closing of the valves, is known as

a) Indicator diagram

b) Axial force diagram

c) Valve timing diagram

d) None of these

 

Q15. The condition that results in large quantities of CO emission is

a) Insufficient air during combustion

b) Insufficient fuel during combustion

c) Low temperature combustion

d) High temperature combustion

 

Q16. The condition that results in large quantities of HC emission is

a) High temperature combustion

b) Incomplete combustion

c) Low temperature combustion

d) High atmospheric temperature combustion

 

Q17. The information provided by the oxygen sensor to the feedback control system is about

a) Air fuel ratio

b) Air temperature

c) Air flow speed

d) Exhaust gas volume

 

Q18. The function of positive crank case ventilation (PCV) system is that it

a) Mixes fuel with air

b) Promotes combustion by creating a swirling movement in the air fuel mixture

c) Returns blow by gases from the crank case to the intake system

d) Feeds blow by gases to the exhaust manifold

 

Q19. The advantage of the fuel injection system over the carburetor system is

a) Improved fuel efficiency

b) Improved emission

c) Improved power output

d) All of these

 

Q20. The device for smoothening out the power impulses from the engine is called

a) Clutch

b) Differential

c) Flywheel

d) Torque converter

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply