Automobile Engineering 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Automobile Engineering 9

Subject: Automobile Engineering 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. The function of a connecting rod is

a) To turn the flywheel

b) To drive the drive plate

c) To drive the fuel pump

d) To transmit motion of the piston to the crankshaft

 

Q2. The connecting rod is attached to the piston by the

a) Cap bolt

b) Piston pin

c) Cap roller bearing

d) Rod cap

 

Q3. The connecting rod lower end is connected to the relevant ______ of crankshaft.

a) Big end

b) Crank arm

c) Journal

d) Small end

 

Q4. The connecting rods are generally made of ______ shaped cross section.

a) I

b) C

c) L

d) H

 

Q5. What type of bearing is used for main bearings and connecting rod bearings ?

a) Ball bearings

b) Plain bearings

c) Needle roller bearings

d) Taper roller bearing

 

Q6. The crankshaft of a typical in line four cylinder engine has ______ balance weights.

a) 12

b) 4

c) 16

d) 8

 

Q7. The cam shaft in an engine is always mounted

a) Parallel to the crankshaft

b) Perpendicular to the crankshaft

c) Inclined to the crankshaft

d) None of these

 

Q8. In a four stroke engine for each crank shaft revolution, the camshaft revolves

a) One half turn

b) One turn

c) Two turns

d) Four turns

 

Q9. The timing belt is attached to the camshaft pulley and

a) Timing belt drive pulley

b) Distributor

c) Radiator fan pulley

d) Alternator pulley

 

Q10. The motion of the cam is transferred to the valves through

a) Piston

b) Rocker arms

c) Camshaft pulley

d) Valve stems

 

Q11. Valve overlap is the number of degrees of camshaft rotation during which

a) Both valves are closed

b) Both valves are open

c) Both 'a' and 'b'

d) None of these

 

Q12. The valve overlap in four stroke petrol engines is approximately

a) 30 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q13. The sequence order of events in a four stroke engine is

a) Suction – exhaust – power – compression

b) Suction – power – compression – exhaust

c) Suction – compression – power – exhaust

d) Exhaust – compression – power – suction

 

Q14. In petrol engines, during suction stroke, ______ is drawn in the cylinder.

a) Air and fuel

b) Only fuel

c) Only air

d) None of these

 

Q15. In Diesel engines, during suction stroke, ______ is drawn in the cylinder.

a) Air and fuel

b) Only fuel

c) Only air

d) None of these

 

Q16. During suction stroke, the inside pressure of cylinder is

a) More than the atmospheric pressure

b) Less than the atmospheric pressure

c) Equal to the atmospheric pressure

d) None of these

 

Q17. When the piston is at T.D.C the volume above the piston in the combustion chamber is the

a) Clearance volume

b) Cylinder volume

c) Exhaust volume

d) None of these

 

Q18. The exhaust gas from petrol engine contains

a) Petrol vapours

b) Water vapours

c) Carbon monoxide

d) All of these

 

Q19. The ease with which petrol vaporizes is called its

a) Oxidation

b) Octane number

c) Carbon monoxide

d) All of these

 

Q20. A petrol that detonates easily is called

a) High octane petrol

b) Low octane petrol

c) Unleaded petrol

d) Blended fuel

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Automobile Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply