CAD CAM Automation 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: CAD CAM Automation 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of CAD CAM Automation

Q1.The basic attributes of a straight line segment are
a) Type
b) Width
c) Colour
d) All of these

Q2. A dashed line could be displayed by generating……..
a) Inter dash spacing
b) Very short dashes
c) Botha a and b
d) A or B

Q3. Which of the following is not a line-type?
a) Dashed line
b) Dark line
c) Dotted line
d) Only b

Q4. In an application program, to set line-type attributes the following statement is used
a) Setlinetype(lt)
b) Setlinetype(lt)
c) SETLINETYPE(lt)
d) SETLINE()

Q5. The algorithm which displays line-type attributes by plotting pixel spans is
a) Raster line algorithm
b) Raster scan algorithm
c) Random line algorithm
d) Random scan algorithm

Q6. Pixel mask means
a) A string containing only 1;s
b) A string containing only 0’s
c) A string containing 1 and 0
d) A string containing 0 and 0

Q7. A heavy line on a video monitor could be displayed as
a) Adjacent perpendicular lines
b) Adjacent parallel lines
c) Both a and b
d) Neither a nor b

Q8. To set the line-width attribute the following command is used
a) SETLINEWIDTHSCALEFACTOR (lw)
b) Setlinewidth()
c) Setlinewidthscalefacto (lw)
d) Setlinewidthscalefactor (lw)

Q9. The parameter to “setlinewidthscalefactor (lw) “function specifies?
a) Standard width
b) Relative width of the line
c) Thickness of the line
d) All the above

Q10. We can adjust the shape of the line ends to give them a better appearance by using
a) Line spacing
b) More dots
c) Line caps
d) Round cap

Q11. Thick line drawn with
a) Butt caps
b) Round caps
c) Projecting square caps
d) All of the mentioned

Q12. We set the line-colour value in PHIGS with the function
a) Setpolylinecolorindex (lc)
b) Setline Color()
c) SETPOLYLINECOLORINDEX (lc)
d) Only b

Q13. If the angle between 2 connected line segments is very small then……… Can generate a long spike that distorts the appearance of the polyline
a) Miter join
b) Round join
c) Bevel join
d) None

Q14. A line drawn in the background colour is
a) Visible
b) Invisible
c) Visible or Invisible
d) Only b

Q15. A line with a tapering width can be easily created by using the………. Tool
a) Circle
b) Eclipse
c) Line
d) Polyline

Q16. Understanding the Cartesian coordinate system will help the beginning drafter________
a) Control the accuracy of the drawing
b) Produce a visible grid system
c) Select a different text style
d) Choose various line types

Q17. The UCS icon represents the intersection of the ________
a) X axis
b) Y axis
c) Z axis
d) All of the above

Q18. A dotted line can be displayed by generating
a) Very short dashes with spacing equal to and greater than dash size
b) Very long dashes with spacing equal to or greater than dash size
c) Very short dashes with spacing equal to and greater than dash size
d) Dots

Q19. When using the direct entry method to create a horizontal line exactly three inches long the drafter should ________ first
a) Pull the line from away from the starting point very carefully
b) Insure that Ortho is on
c) Enter 3 for the length of the line
d) Read the coordinate position on the Dynamic Readout

Q20. Using the Relative Polar Coordinate System to add a 3 inch line that is 45 degrees from the end point of the line created above the drafter would…………..
a) Type @3 is less than 45 and enter
b) Type 3 back slash and enter
c) Type 3 forward slash and enter
d) Type 3 and try to use the Dynamic Input readout to find the end point

Part 1: List for questions and answers of CAD CAM Automation

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d