CAD CAM Automation 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: CAD CAM Automation 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of CAD CAM Automation

Q1. In order to set drawing limits for a “C” size architectural drawing the drafter should set the limits to ________
a) 0,0 and 2,9
b) 0,0 and 17,11
c) 0,0 and 18,24
d) 0,0 and 34,24

Q2. One quick way to view the entire drawing area is to use the Zoom command by typing ________
a) Type Z enter A enter
b) Type Z enter E enter
c) Type SHOWALL enter
d) Type ALL enter

Q3. When setting up a mechanical drawing in AutoCAD the drafter should set the units to________
a) Fractional
b) Decimal
c) Architectural
d) Metric

Q4. When drawing a line using the relative coordinate system a line is created from
________
a) 0,0
b) The ending point of the last line
c) The beginning point of the last line
d) None of the above

Q5. If you use the absolute coordinate system to create a line from a starting point of 0, 0 8 units on the X axis and 5 units on the Y axis you enter ________ for the second point
a) 8,5
b) 5,8
c) 0,8
d) 5,0

Q6. The distortion of information due to low-frequency sampling is known as
a) Sampling
b) Aliasing
c) Inquiry function
d) Anti-aliasing

Q7. To avoid losing information from periodic objects we need
a) Sampling frequency twice
b) Nyquist sampling frequency
c) Both a or b
d) Neither a nor b

Q8. Nyquist sampling frequency formula is
a) Fs=2fmax
b) Fs=2fmin
c) Fs=fmax
d) Fs=fmin

Q9. The sampling of object characteristic at a high resolution and displaying the result at a lower resolution is called?
a) Super-sampling
b) Post-filtering
c) Anti-aliasing
d) A or b

Q10. Anti-aliasing by computing overlap areas is referred to as
a) Area-sampling
b) Super-sampling
c) Pixel phasing
d) Only b

Q11. Area-sampling is also known as
a) Pre-filtering
b) Pixel phasing
c) Post-filtering
d) Anti-aliasing

Q12. Raster objects can also be anti-aliased by shifting the display location of pixel areas is known as
a) Super-sampling
b) Pixel shaping
c) Pixel phasing
d) Any of these

Q13. If we want to use more intensity levels to anti-alias the line, then
a) We increase the number of sampling positions
b) We decrease the number of sampling positions
c) We increase the number of pixels
d) Only c

Q14. The procedure that increases the number of intensity levels for each pixel to total number of sub-pixels is
a) Area-sampling
b) Anti-aliasing
c) Super-sampling procedure
d) Only c

Q15. For a 45% line, the line path is________ on the polygon area
a) Horizontal
b) Centered
c) Vertical
d) Any of these

Q16. An array of values specifying the relative importance of sub-pixel is referred
as________ of sub-pixel weights
a) Sub-mask
b) Mask
c) Pixel phasing
d) Pixel weighting

Q17. The technique that is more accurate method for anti-aliasing lines is
a) Filtering
b) Area-sampling
c) Super-sampling
d) None

Q18. Super-sampling methods can be applied by
a) Sub-dividing the total area
b) Determining the number of sub-pixels inside the area
c) Both a and b
d) Only b

Q19. Another method for determining the percentage of pixel area within a boundary is
a) Mid-print algorithm
b) Mid-point algorithm
c) Pixel intensity
d) By using inquiry functions

Q20. What is the use of Coherence techniques along and between scan lines?
a) To simplify the calculations
b) To determine the area edges
c) To find polygon region
d) To correct interior area

Part 2: List for questions and answers of CAD CAM Automation

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a