CAD CAM Automation 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: CAD CAM Automation 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of CAD CAM Automation

Q1. Compared to humans, machines:
a) Can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances
b) Can work in harsher environments
c) Make fewer errors
d) (a) and (c)

Q2. A solenoid:
a) Can be used only in de circuits
b) Is spring operated
c) Is widely used in industrial automation
d) Is related to an aneroid

Q3. Most industrial control applications:
a) Can be solved using more than one method of control
b) Can be done more reliably using solid-state methods
c) Must have the process specified correctly to be successful
d) All of the above

Q4. When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in
USA?
a) 1960
b) 1961
c) 1967
d) None of the above

Q5. The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
a) Topology
b) Pairing
c) Logic
d) None of the above

Q6. A programmable controller:
a) Can be used on more than one machine during its lifetime
b) Can be reprogrammed in the field
c) Requires considerable training before it can be used
d) (a) & (b) above

Q7. A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environment, and:
a) Random-access storage
b) A processor
c) A large address
d) A set of functions

Q8. What is a process variable?
a) A manipulated variable
b) A controlled variable
c) A process parameter that changes value
d) All of the above

Q9. Time proportioning control:
a) Can be used on a PM550 programmable process controller
b) Is less efficient than normal PID control
c) C and b above
d) None of the above

Q10. What is the process lag?
a) The time it takes for the sensor to respond to a changed
b) The lag in the error signal when the set point is changed
c) The time it takes for the mass of the process to respond to an input change
d) All of the above

Q11. Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
a) Automated warehouses
b) Numerically controlled machine tools
c) Robotics
d) All of the above

Q12. The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
a) + 0.0005 inches
b) + 0.05 inches
c) 0.008 inches
d) 3%

Q13. The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
a) A system for handling user actions
b) A system for the operation of applications programming
c) A set of basic system functions and utilities
d) All of the above

Q14. The general CAD system was development by considering a wide range of possible
uses of such a system.
a) Mechanical engineering design
b) Animation and graphic design
c) Structural engineering design and Electronic circuit design
d) All of the above

Q15. The “end-effector” of a robot:
a) Can be an actual tool
b) Is the robot “hand”
c) May have a gripping action
d) All of the above

Q16. The program execution time:
a) Must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled
b) Will vary depending on the language used
c) Cannot be changed once the program is written
d) All of the above

Q17. One advantage of a PC in industrial control is that it:
a) Has a reliable long life compared to relay logic
b) Is very difficult for the inexperienced programmer to understand
c) Is unreliable because there are no moving parts
d) All of the above

Q18. An operating system:
a) Is required to run a microprocessor system
b) Provides a structure with which to develop application programs
c) Is useful because standard modules can be used
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q19. What is required to enable the PC to emulate a graphics terminal?
a) Software
b) A laser printer
c) A colour monitor
d) A graphics board

Q20. Which type of digitizer measures a wave traveling at the speed of sound?
a) Sonic
b) Digitizing
c) Capacitive
d) None of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of CAD CAM Automation

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a