Design of Machine Elements 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. The process of creating mechanisms and shapes of mechanical elements for a machine to get the desired output for a given input is called as…
a) Analysis
b) Innovation
c) Synthesis
d) Designing

Q2.Which of the following is not a reason to design and redesign a product?
a) Optimum design
b) Innovation
c) Appearance
d) None of the above

Q3.In design process, which process is followed after selecting the material?
a) Selecting factor of safety
b) Synthesis
c) Analysis of forces
d) Determining mode of failure

Q4.Which design consideration deals with appearance of the product?
a) Ergonomics
b) Aesthetics
c) System design
d) Creative design

Q5.In stress-strain diagram, up to proportional limit…
a) Stress is inversely proportional to strain
b) Force is directly proportional to displacement
c) Stress is directly proportional to strain
d) Strain is directly proportional to stress

Q6.Deformation per unit length is called as….
a) Strain
b) Stress
c) Modulus of elasticity
d) None of the above

Q7.Which of the following materials does not have a well defined yield point?
a) Heat treated steel
b) Concrete
c) Carbon fibre
d) All of the above

Q8.Factor of safety is the ratio of….
a) Working stress and ultimate strength
b) Yield strength and endurance strength
c) Ultimate strength and yield strength
d) Yield strength and working stress

Q9.In design process, which step is followed after defining the problem?
a) Analysis
b) Synthesis
c) Optimization
d) Evaluation

Q10.For brittle materials having static load, factor of safety is given as the ratio of….
a) Endurance strength and design stress
b) Design stress and allowable stress
c) Working stress and allowable stress
d) Ultimate strength and design stress

Q11.The ratio of endurance strength and allowable stress is used to determine FOS for….
a) Fatigue loading
b) Static loading of brittle materials
c) Static loading of ductile materials
d) All of the above

Q12.Which of the following factors are not considered while selecting values for factor of safety?
a) Cost
b) Failure consequences
c) Degree of uncertainty about loading and material
d) None of the above

Q13.What is the step ratio for R40 series?
a) 1.44
b) 1.05
c) 4.0
d) 0.4

Q14.The application factor depends on…..
a) Prime mover
b) Hours of operation per day
c) Machine driven
d) All of the above

Q15.What is meant by application factor?
a) Ratio of maximum torque and average torque
b) Ratio of maximum load and average load
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q16.What is meant by Aesthetics?
a) Interaction between man machine working environment
b) Appearance of the product
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q17.Which factor is used to consider the effects of direct shear stress and torsional shear stress when curvature effect stress is not considered?
a) Shear stress concentration factor
b) Wahl shear stress concentration factor
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q18.Which type of springs has only active coils?
a) Helical compression springs
b) Helical tension springs
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q 19.Solid length for helical compression springs having square and ground ends is given as….
a) (n + 2)d
b) (n + 3)d
c) (n + 1)d
d) None of the above

Q20.If welds are designed with in-plane eccentric load, then eccentric load can be replaced by….
a) Parallel force
b) Twisting moment
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c