Design of Machine Elements 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements –II

Q1.A transmission shaft includes
a) Counter shaft
b) Line shaft
c) Over head shaft
d) All of these

Q2.A locking device in which the bottom cylindrical portion is recessed to receive the tip of the locking set screw, is called
a) Castle nut
b) Jam nut
c) Ring nut
d) Sawn nut

Q3.The ball bearings are provided with a cage
a) To reduce friction
b) To facilitate slipping of balls
c) To prevent the lubricant from flowing out
d) To maintain the balls at a fixed distance apart

Q4.When screw threads are to be used in a situation where power is being transmitted in one direction only, and then the screw threads suitable for this will be
a) Square threads
b) Acme threads
c) Knuckle threads
d) Buttress threads

Q5.The value of stress concentration factor depends upon
a) Material of the part
b) Geometry of the part
c) Material and geometry of the part
d) None of these

Q6.An open belt drive is used when
a) Shafts are arranged parallel and rotate in the opposite directions
b) Shafts are arranged parallel and rotate in the same directions
c) Shafts are arranged at right angles and rotate in one definite direction
d) Driven shaft is to be started or stopped whenever desired without interfering with the driving shaft

Q7.Surface endurance limit of gear material is dependent upon its
a) Elastic strength
b) Yield strength
c) Brinell hardness number
d) Toughness

Q8.In a hydrodynamic lubricated bearing
a) There is a thick film of lubricant between the journal and the bearing
b) There is a thin film of lubricant between the journal and the bearing
c) There is no lubricant between the journal and the bearing
d) The lubricant is forced between the journal and the bearing, by external pressure

Q9.Which of the following statement is correct for gears?
a) The addendum is less than dedendum
b) The pitch circle diameter is equal to the product of module and number of teeth
c) The pitch circle is always greater than the base circle
d) All of the above

Q10.Stress concentration is caused due to
a) Variations in load acting on a member
b) Variations in properties of materials in a member
c) Abrupt change of cross-section
d) All of these

Q11.The resistance to fatigue of a material is measured by
a) Elastic limit
b) Young’s modulus
c) Ultimate tensile strength
d) Endurance limit

Q12.Which of the following statement is wrong ?
a) The power transmitted by V-belts is less than flat belts for the same coefficient of
friction, arc of contact and allowable tension in the belts
b) The V-belt drive is used with large centre distance
c) The V-belt may be operated in either direction with tight side of the belt at the top or bottom
d) The ratio of driving tensions in V-belt drive is more than flat belt drives

Q13.The rolling contact bearings are known as
a) Thick lubricated bearings
b) Plastic bearings
c) Thin lubricated bearings
d) Antifriction bearings

Q14.The backlash for spur gears depends upon
a) Module
b) Pitch line velocity
c) Tooth profile
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q15.The size of a gear is usually specified by
a) Pressure angle
b) Pitch circle diameter
c) Circular pitch
d) Diametral pitch

Q16.The bearings of heavy series have capacity __________ over the medium series
a) 10 to 20%
b) 20 to 30%
c) 30 to 40%
d) 40 to 50%

Q17.Which of the following screw thread is used for power transmission in one direction only
a) Acme threads
b) Square threads
c) Buttress threads
d) Multiple threads

Q18.When the bearing is subjected to large fluctuations of load and heavy impacts, the bearing characteristic number should be __________ the bearing modulus
a) 5 times
b) 10 times
c) 15 times
d) 20 times

Q19.The rolling contact bearings as compared to sliding contact bearings have
a) Small overall dimensions
b) Accuracy of shaft alignment
c) Low starting and low running friction except at very high speeds
d) All of the above

Q20.The maximum normal stress theory is used for
a) Brittle materials
b) Ductile materials
c) Plastic materials
d) Non-ferrous materials

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements –II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a