Design of Machine Elements 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 11

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements –II

Q1.When two non-intersecting and non-coplaner shafts are connected by gears, the arrangement is known as
a) Spur gearing
b) Helical gearing
c) Bevel gearing
d) Spiral gearing

Q2.A sliding bearing which operates without any lubricant present, is called
a) Zero film bearing
b) Boundary lubricated bearing
c) Hydrodynamic lubricated bearing
d) Hydrostatic lubricated bearing

Q3.The radial distance of a tooth from the pitch circle to the top of the tooth is called
a) Dedendum
b) Addendum
c) Clearance
d) Working depth

Q4.In a gear, having involutes teeth, the normal to the involute is a tangent to the
a) Pitch circle
b) Base circle
c) Addendum circle
d) Dedendum circle

Q5.The metal suitable for bearings subjected to light loads is
a) Silicon bronze
b) White metal
c) Monel metal
d) Phosphor bronze

Q6.Which of the following is an antifriction bearing?
a) Journal bearing
b) Pedestal bearing
c) Collar bearing
d) Needle bearing

Q7.A connecting rod is designed as a
a) Long column
b) Short column
c) Strut
d) All of these

Q8.In worm gears, the angle between the tangent to the pitch helix and an element of the cylinder, is known as
a) Helix angle
b) Pressure angle
c) Pitch lead angle
d) None of these

Q9.Idler pulley is used for
a) Increasing velocity ratio
b) For applying tension
c) Changing the direction of motion of belt
d) All of these

Q10.The maximum shear stress theory is used for
a) Brittle materials
b) Ductile materials
c) Plastic materials
d) Non-ferrous materials

Q11.The elasticity is the property of a material which enables it to
a) Regain its original shape after deformation when the external forces are removed
b) Draw into wires by the application of a tensile force
c) Resist fracture due to high impact loads
d) Retain deformation produced under load permanently

Q12.If a bearing is designated by the number 305, it means that the bearing is of
a) Light series whose bore is 5 mm
b) Light series whose bore is 25 mm
c) Medium series whose bore is 5 mm
d) Medium series whose bore is 25 mm

Q13.Tapered roller bearings can take
a) Radial load only
b) Axial load only
c) Both radial and axial loads and the ratio of these being less than unity
d) Both radial and axial loads and the ratio of these being greater than unity

Q14.The lower deviation is the algebraic difference between the
a) Minimum limit and the basic size
b) Maximum limit and the basic size
c) Actual size and the corresponding basic size
d) None of the above

Q15.18/8 steel contains
a) 18% nickel and 8% chromium
b) 18% chromium and 8% nickel
c) 18% nickel and 8% vanadium
d) 18% vanadium and 8% nickel

Q16.The velocity factor for carefully cut gears operating at velocities upto __________ is equal to 4.5/4.5 + v.
a) 10 m/s
b) 12.5 m/s
c) 15 m/s
d) 20 m/s

Q17.A localised compressive stress at the area of contact between two members is known as
a) Tensile stress
b) Bending stress
c) Bearing stress
d) Shear stress

Q18.The metal suitable for bearings subjected to heavy loads is
a) Silicon bronze
b) White metal
c) Monel metal
d) Phosphor bronze

Q19.The standard length of the shaft is
a) 5 m
b) 6 m
c) 7 m
d) All of these

Q20.When bevel gears having equal teeth and equal pitch angles connect two shafts whose axes intersect at right angle, then they are known as
a) Angular bevel gears
b) Crown bevel gears
c) Internal bevel gears
d) Mitre gears

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements –II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d