Design of Machine Elements 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1.When a coupler nut is subjected to crushing stress, crushing failure can be avoided if
a) Crushing stress induced is more than permissible crushing stress in the nut
b) Permissible crushing stress is more than crushing stress induced in the threads
c) Crushing stress induced is equal to permissible crushing stress
d) All of the above

Q2.Which among the following is the condition to avoid separation of connected members?
a) Force acting on the connected members should be negative
b) Force acting on the connected members should be positive
c) Force acting on the connected members should be neither positive nor negative
d) None of the above

Q3.Threads used in screw fasteners are
a) Having high strength
b) Having low efficiency
c) Single start type
d) All of the above

Q4.Drilling axial hole is a method used to achieve
a) Uniform strength
b) Uniform stress
c) Uniform toughness
d) All of the above

Q5.Which type of stress is induced in a screw body?
a) Bearing pressure
b) Direct shear stress
c) Torsional shear stress
d) None of the above

Q6.The efficiency of power screw can be improved if
a) The rolling friction is replaced by sliding friction in the screw threads
b) The sliding friction is replaced by rolling friction in the screw threads
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q7.In power screws, if friction angle Φ is less than lead angle λ then the screw undergoes
a) Power hauling
b) Self locking
c) Both a. And
d) None of the above

Q8.To predict failure in design components which failure criteria is not assumed, when mean stress and stress amplitude are nonzero?
a) Goodman criterion
b) Soderberg criteria
c) Gerber criteria
d) None of the above

Q9.Calculate fatigue stress concentration factor, when theoretical stress concentration factor is 1.62 and notch sensitivity is equal to 0.9
a) 1.558
b) 3.358
c) 1.162
d) None of the above

Q10.Why is rigid couplings used?
a) To connect diesel engine and generator
b) To connect eccentric shafts
c) To connect electric motor to pump
d) None of the above

Q11.Universal coupling is a type of
a) Flexible coupling
b) Rigid coupling
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q12.Which factors are responsible for the failure of a component due to buckling?
a) Yielding
b) Plastic deformation
c) Elastic instability
d) All of the above

Q13.Which of the following statements is/are true?
a) The bending stress distribution in bending of straight beams is nonlinear
b) The bending stress distribution in bending of curved beams is hyperbolic
c) The neutral axis coincides with geometrical axis during bending of curved beams
d) All of the above

Q14.What is assumptions made during stress analysis of curved beams?
a) The material is nonisotropic
b) The material is non homogeneous
c) The material obeys Hooke’s law
d) All of the above

Q15.Which among the following is a knuckle joint?
a) Tension link in bridge structure
b) Foundation bolt
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q16.What is meant by Aesthetics?
a) Interaction between man machine working environment
b) Appearance of the product
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q17.What is meant by application factor?
a) Ratio of maximum torque and average torque
b) Ratio of maximum load and average load
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q18.The application factor depends on
a) Prime mover
b) Hours of operation per day
c) Machine driven
d) All of the above

Q19.In which condition the axial distance between two adjacent coils is called as pitch?
a) Compressed condition
b) Uncompressed condition
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q20.What is the Wahl’s factor if spring index is 6?
a) 1.477
b) 0.995
c) 1.252
d) None of the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c