Design of Machine Elements 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1.Free length for helical compression springs having square ends is given as….
a) Pn + 2d
b) Pn + 3d
c) 2(p + d)
d) Pn + 4d

Q2.Calculate weld size if weld throat thickness for the fillet weld is 8.2 mm
a) 10 mm
b) 14.20 mm
c) 16.4 mm
d) 12 mm

Q3.Which type of joint is used if plate thickness is less than 5 mm?
a) Single V butt weld
b) Single U butt weld
c) Square butt weld
d) Double U butt weld

Q4.Which type of screw fasteners are threaded through out its length?
a) Cap screws
b) Set screws
c) Studs
d) Tap bolt

Q5.What does the designation M 16 x 2 indicates?
a) I.S.O. Metric fine thread
b) I.S.O. Metric coarse thread
c) B.S.F. Metric coarse thread
d) B.S.F Metric fine thread

Q6.Which type of screw fasteners are threaded at both the ends?
a) Through bolt
b) Tap bolt
c) Studs
d) All of the above

Q7.Which of the following threads has greater pitch and lead angle for a given nominal diameter when compared with each other?
a) Coarse threads
b) Fine threads
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q8.Which type of stress is induced in a screw thread?
a) Torsional shear stress
b) Buckling load
c) Bearing pressure
d) All of the above

Q9.Which type of key consists of two square tapered keys placed 90 deg apart?
a) Tangent key
b) Kennedy key
c) Saddle key
d) Woodruff key

Q10.Which material cannot be used to manufacture shafts?
a) Plain carbon steels
b) Cast iron
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q11.Which of the following statements is/are false for an axle?
a) It is used to support rotating machine elements
b) It can transmit torque
c) It is subjected to axial force
d) All of the above

Q12.Which among the following is a type of transmission shaft?
a) Spindle shaft
b) Crankshaft
c) Counter shaft
d) All of the above

Q13.Stress induced on contact area between cotter and socket collar is….
a) Tensile stress
b) Direct shear stress
c) Crushing stress
d) None of the above

Q14.Torsional Shear Stress is the stress induced when a component is subjected to equal and opposite….
a) Forces acting in perpendicular direction
b) Couples acting in perpendicular direction
c) Couples acting in parallel planes
d) Forces acting in parallel direction

Q15.Punching operation is an example of
a) Static load
b) Impact load
c) Fluctuating load
d) None of the above

Q16.What is the step ratio for R40 series?
a) 1.44
b) 1.05
c) 4.0
d) 0.4

Q17.Which of the following factors is not considered while selecting values for factor of safety?
a) Cost
b) Failure consequences
c) Degree of uncertainty about loading and material
d) None of the above

Q18.The ratio of endurance strength and allowable stress is used to determine FOS for….
a) Fatigue loading
b) Static loading of brittle materials
c) Static loading of ductile materials
d) All of the above

Q19.For brittle materials having static load, factor of safety is given as the ratio of….
a) Endurance strength and design stress
b) Design stress and allowable stress
c) Working stress and allowable stress
d) Ultimate strength and design stress

Q20.In design process, which step is followed after defining the problem?
a) Analysis
b) Synthesis
c) Optimization
d) Evaluation

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b