Design of Machine Elements 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1.The helix angle for double helical gears may be made up to
a) 45°
b) 60°
c) 75°
d) 90°

Q2.The distribution of the forces along the length of key fitted in a shaft
a) Varies linearly
b) Is uniform throughout
c) Varies exponentially, being more near the torque-input end
d) Varies exponentially, being less near the torque-input end

Q3.In designing a flange coupling, the pitch circle diameter of bolts is taken as (where d = Diameter of the shaft)
a) 2 d
b) 3 d
c) 4 d
d) 5 d

Q4.A column of length l is fixed at both ends. The equivalent length of the column is
a) L/2
b) L/√2
c) L
d) 2 l

Q5.If the centre distance of the mating gears having involute teeth is varied within limits, the velocity ratio
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains unchanged
d) None of these

Q6.Which of the following property is essential for spring materials?
a) Stiffness
b) Ductility
c) Resilience
d) Plasticity

Q7.The objective of caulking in a riveted joint is to make the joint
a) Free from corrosion
b) Stronger in tension
c) Free from stress
d) Leak-proof

Q8.The sleeve or muff coupling is designed as a
a) Dun cylinder
b) Hollow shaft
c) Solid shaft
d) Thick cylinder

Q9.In a flange coupling, the flanges are coupled together by means of
a) Bolts and nuts
b) Studs
c) Headless taper bolts
d) None of these

Q10.The power transmitted by the belt drive can be increased by
a) Increasing the initial tension in the belt
b) Dressing the belt to increase the coefficient of friction
c) Increasing wrap angle by using idler pulley
d) All of the above methods

Q11.Surface endurance limit of gear material is dependent upon its
a) Elastic strength
b) Yield strength
c) Brinell hardness number
d) Toughness

Q12.Brittle coating technique is used for
a) Determining brittleness
b) Protecting metal against corrosion
c) Protecting metal against wear and tear
d) Experimental stress analysis

Q13.Stress concentration is caused due to
a) Variation in properties of material from point to point in a member
b) Pitting at points or areas at which loads on a member are applied
c) Abrupt change of section
d) All of the above

Q14.The endurance limit of a material with finished surface in comparison to rough surface is
a) More
b) Less
c) Same
d) More or less depending on quantum of load

Q15.Slenderness ratio is the ratio of
a) Effective length of column to least radius of gyration of the column
b) Width of column to depth of column
c) Maximum size of column to minimum size of column
d) Effective length of column to width of column

Q16.The size of a gear is usually specified by
a) Pressure angle
b) Pitch circle diameter
c) Circular pitch
d) Diametric pitch

Q17.Stress concentration in cyclic loading is more serious in
a) Ductile materials
b) Brittle materials
c) Equally serious in both cases
d) Depends on other factors

Q18. Pick up wrong statement. Fatigue strength can be increased by
a) Cold working
b) Shot peening
c) Grinding and lapping surface
d) Hot working

Q19.Which of the following screw thread is used for power transmission in one direction only?
a) Square threads
b) Multiple threads
c) Acme threads
d) Buttress threads

Q20.The toughness of a material _________ when it is heated
a) Does not change
b) Increases
c) Decreases
d) None of the Above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c