Design of Machine Elements 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1.Yield point in fatigue loading as compared to static loading is
a) Same
b) Higher
c) Lower
d) Depends on other factors

Q2.Residual stress in materials
a) Acts when external load is applied
b) Becomes zero when external load is removed
c) Is independent of external loads
d) Is always harmful

Q3.In a marine flange coupling, the thickness of flange is taken as
a) D/2
b) D/3
c) 3d/4
d) D/4

Q4.In nitrated parts, the origins of the fatigue cracks will occur at
a) Surface
b) Just below the surface
c) Within the core
d) None of the above

Q5.In most machine members, the damping capacity of the material should be
a) Low
b) Zero
c) High
d) Could be anything

Q6.Machine screws are
a) Similar to small size tap bolts except that a greater variety of shapes of heads are
available
b) Slotted for a screw driver and generally used with a nut
c) Used to prevent relative motion between two parts
d) Similar to stud

Q7.A machine part subjected to _________ is called a strut
a) An axial compressive force
b) A tangential force
c) An axial tensile force
d) Any one of these

Q8.Rivets are generally specified by
a) Thickness of plates to be riveted
b) Length of rivet
c) Diameter of head
d) Nominal diameter

Q9.The stress induced in the belt is,
a) Tensile stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Direct shear stress
d) Torsional shear stress

Q10.Which of the following is a permanent fastening?
a) Bolts
b) Keys
c) Cotters
d) Rivets

Q11.Transverse fillet welded joints are designed for
a) Tensile strength
b) Compressive strength
c) Shear strength
d) Bending strength

Q12.The pitch of threads on a Jock nut in comparison to pitch of nut is
a) Same
b) Coarser
c) Finer
d) Very fine

Q13.Eye bolts are used for
a) Foundation purposes
b) Absorbing shock and vibrations
c) Transmission of power
d) Lifting and transportation of machines and cubicles

Q14.A bench vice has following type of threads
a) Metric
b) Square
c) Buttress
d) Acme

Q15.The function of cutting oil when threading a pipe is to
a) Provide cooling action
b) Lubricate the dies
c) Help removes chips
d) All of the above

Q16.For tight leakage joints, following type of thread is best suited
a) Metric
b) Buttress
c) Square
d) NPT (national pipe threads)

Q17.The shear plane in case of bolts should
a) Be across threaded portion of shank
b) Be parallel to axis of bolt
c) Be normal to threaded portion of shank
d) Never be across the threaded portion

Q18.The piston rod of a steam engine is usually connected to the cross-head by means of
a) Bolted joint
b) Knuckle joint
c) Cotter joint
d) Universal joint

Q19.Which of the following pipe joints would be suitable for pipes carrying steam?
a) Flanged
b) Threaded
c) Bell and spigot
d) Expansion

Q20.Spring index is
a) Ratio of coil diameter to wire diameter
b) Load required to produce unit deflection
c) Its capability of storing energy
d) Indication of quality of spring

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a