Design of Machine Elements 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Design of Machine Elements 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1.Form coefficient of spring is
a) Ratio of coil diameter to wire diameter
b) Load required to produce unit deflection
c) Its capability of storing energy
d) Concerned with strength of wire of spring

Q2.Spring stiffness is
a) Ratio of coil diameter to wire diameter
b) Load required to produce unit deflection
c) Its capability of storing energy
d) Its ability to absorb shocks

Q3.If two springs are in parallel then their overall stiffness will be
a) Half
b) Same
c) Double
d) None of the above

Q4.A universal coupling is used to connect two shafts
a) Which are not in exact alignment
b) Which are perfectly aligned
c) Whose axes intersect at a small angle
d) Have lateral misalignment

Q5.Basic shaft is one
a) Whose upper deviation is zero
b) Whose lower deviation is zero
c) Whose lower as well as upper deviations are zero
d) Does not exist

Q6.The maximum normal stress theory is used for
a) Plastic materials
b) Brittle materials
c) Non-ferrous materials
d) Ductile materials

Q7.Basic hole is one
a) Whose upper deviation is zero
b) Whose lower deviation is zero
c) Whose lower as well as upper deviations are zero
d) Does not exist

Q8.The number of slots in a 25 mm castle nut is
a) 8
b) 4
c) 2
d) 6

Q9.Which of the following material has the maximum ductility?
a) Copper
b) Mild steel
c) Aluminium
d) Zinc

Q10.The included angle for the British Association thread is
a) 29 °
b) 55°
c) 47.3°
d) 60°

Q11.Screws used for power transmission should have
a) Low efficiency
b) High efficiency
c) Very fine threads
d) Strong teeth

Q12.The maximum stress due to stress concentration in a bar having circular transverse hole, as compared to its static stress without hole will be
a) Same in both cases
b) 2 times more
c) 3 times more
d) 4 times more

Q13.The fatigue life of a part can be improved by
a) Electroplating
b) Polishing
c) Coating
d) Shot peening

Q14.Stress concentration in static loading is more serious in
a) Ductile materials
b) Brittle materials
c) Equally serious in both cases
d) Depends on other factors

Q15.The application of third type levers is found in
a) Handle of a hand pump
b) Hand wheel of a punching press
c) Lever of a loaded safety valve
d) A pair of tongs

Q16.When two helical springs of equal lengths are arranged to form a cluster spring, then
a) Shear stress in each spring will be equal
b) Load taken by each spring will be half the total load
c) Only A is correct
d) Both A and B is correct

Q17.Resistance to fatigue of a material is measured by
a) Young’s modulus
b) Coefficient of elasticity
c) Elastic limit
d) Endurance limit

Q18.The crest diameter of a screw thread is same as
a) Major diameter
b) Minor diameter
c) Pitch diameter
d) Core diameter

Q19.Maximum principal stress theory is applicable for
a) Ductile materials
b) Brittle materials
c) Elastic materials
d) All of the above

Q20.The standard length of the shaft is
a) 6 m
b) 5 m
c) 7 m
d) All of these

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Design of Machine Elements-I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d