Dynamics of Machinery 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Dynamics of Machinery 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Dynamics of Machinery

Q1. Which formula is used to calculate mass moment of inertia (ig) of a circular rim about the axis through centre of gravity?
a) Mr^2/2
b) Mr^2/12
c) Mr^2/4
d) Mr^2

Q2. Determine natural frequency of a system, which has equivalent spring stiffness of 30000 n/m and mass of 20 kg?
a) 12.32 Hz
b) 4.10 Hz
c) 6.16 Hz
d) None of the above

Q3. Which among the following is the value of static deflection (δ) for a fixed beam with central point load?
a) (Wl3) /(192 EI)
b) (Wl2) /(192 EI)
c) (Wl3) /(384 EI)
d) None of the above

Q4. According to which method, maximum kinetic energy at mean position is equal to maximum potential energy at extreme position?
a) Energy method
b) Rayleigh’s method
c) Equilibrium method
d) All of the above

Q5. What are deterministic vibrations?
a) Vibrations caused due to known exciting force
b) Vibrations caused due to unknown exciting force
c) Vibrations which are periodic in nature
d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following vibrations are classified according to magnitude of actuating force?
a) Torsional vibrations
b) Deterministic vibrations
c) Transverse vibrations
d) All of the above

Q7. In which type of vibrations, amplitude of vibration goes on decreasing every cycle?
a) Damped vibrations
b) Undammed vibrations
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q8. What are discrete parameter systems?
a) Systems which have infinite number of degree of freedom
b) Systems which have finite number of degree of freedom
c) Systems which have no degree of freedom
d) None of the above

Q9. Which among the following is the fundamental equation of s.h.m.?
a) X + (k / m) x =0
b) X + ω2x =0
c) X + (k/ m)2 x =0
d) X2 + ωx2 =0

Q10. The unbalanced force caused due to reciprocating mass is given by the equation
a) Mrω2 sin θ + mrω2 (sin 2θ/n)
b) Mrω2 sin θ + mrω2 (cos 2θ/n)
c) Mrω2 cos θ + mrω2 (cos 2θ/n)
d) Mrω2 (sin θ + sin 2θ/n)

Q11. Which of the following factors are not responsible for unbalancing in rotating systems?
a) Errors
b) Tolerances
c) Shape of the rotor
d) None of the above

Q12. Which type of vibrations are also known as transient vibrations?
a) Undamped vibrations
b) Damped vibrations
c) Torsional vibrations
d) Transverse vibrations

Q13. During transverse vibrations, shaft is subjected to which type of stresses?
a) Tensile stresses
b) Torsional shear stress
c) Bending stresses
d) All of the above

Q14. What are deterministic vibrations?
a) Vibrations caused due to known exciting force
b) Vibrations caused due to unknown exciting force
c) Vibrations which are aperiodic in nature
d) None of the above

Q15. Which of the following vibrations are classified according to magnitude of actuating force?
a) Torsional vibrations
b) Deterministic vibrations
c) Transverse vibrations
d) All of the above

Q16. In which type of vibrations, amplitude of vibration goes on decreasing every cycle?
a) Damped vibrations
b) Undamped vibrations
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q17. What are discrete parameter systems?
a) Systems which have infinite number of degree of freedom
b) Systems which have finite number of degree of freedom
c) Systems which have no degree of freedom
d) None of the above

Q18.A rigid body possesses…………degrees of freedom.
a) One
b) Two
c) Four
d) Six

Q19. What is meant by reverberant chamber?
a) Chambers having walls, ceiling and flooring acoustically reflected
b) Chambers having walls, ceiling and flooring covered by sound absorbing materials
c) Chambers having walls and ceiling made of different absorbing material
d) None of the above

Q20. Which of the following absorptive treatment can be used to cover the interior of a box to prevent the reverberant sound?
a) Open cell foam
b) Glass fiber mat
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Dynamics of Machinery

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c