Electronics and Electrical Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Electronics and Electrical Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Q1. The internal RAM memory of the 8051 is
a) 32 Bytes
b) 64 Bytes
c) 128 Bytes
d) 256 Bytes

Q2. The 8051 has ________ 16-bit counter/timers
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q3. A microcontroller normally has which of the following devices on-chip?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) I/O
d) All of the above

Q4. The 8051 is an _______bit processor.
a) 8
b) 16
c) 32
d) 64

Q5. The 8051 family has __________ pins for I/O.
a) 8
b) 16
c) 32
d) 64

Q6. MOV A, @ R1 will
a) copy R1 to the accumulator
b) copy the accumulator to R1
c) copy the contents of memory whose address is in R1 to the accumulator
d) copy the accumulator to the contents of memory whose address is in R1

Q7. An alternate function of port pin P3.4 in the 8051 is
a) Timer 0
b) Timer 1
c) interrupt 0
d) interrupt 1

Q8. The total external data memory that can be interfaced to the 8051 is
a) 32K
b) 64K
c) 128K
d) 256K

Q9. The 8-bit address bus allows access to an address range of
a) 0000 to FFFFH
b) 000 to FFFH
c) 00 to FFH
d) 0 to FH

Q10. The contents of the accumulator after this operation
MOV A, #0BH
ANL A, #2CH will be
a) 11010111
b) 11011010
c) 00001000
d) 00101000

Q11. Which of the following instructions will move the contents of register 3 to the accumulator?
a) MOV 3R, A
b) MOV R3, A
c) MOV A, R3
d) MOV A, 3R

Q12. Which of the following statements will add the accumulator and register 3?
a) ADD @R3, @A
b) ADD @A, R3
c) ADD R3, A
d) ADD A, R3

Q13. Which of the following commands will move the value at port 3 to register 2?
a) MOV P2, R3
b) MOV R3, P2
c) MOV 3P, R2
d) MOV R2, P3

Q14. The contents of the accumulator after this operation
MOV A, #2BH ORL A, 00H Will be
a) 1B H
b) 2B H
c) 3B H
d) 4B H

Q15. A HIGH on which pin resets the 8051 microcontroller?
a) RESET
b) RST
c) PSEN
d) RSET

Q16. Which following command will rotate the 8 bits of the accumulator one position to the left:
a) RR
b) RL
c) RRC
d) RLC

Q17. Bit addressable locations on 8051 are
a) 10H through 1FH
b) 20H through 2FH
c) 30H through 3FH
d) 40H through 4FH

Q18. What is the difference between 8031 and 8051
a) 8031 has no interrupts
b) 8031 is ROM less
c) 8051 is ROM less
d) 8051 has 64 bytes more memory

Q19. ACALL instruction allows specifying ______address in the instruction and calling subroutine within ______ program memory block
a) 2byte, 3K
b) 11bit, 2K
c) 9bit, 2K
d) 1byte, 3K

Q20. Which of the following instruction perform as of indirect RAM to accumulator?
a) MOV A, Rn
b) MOV @Ri, A
c) MOV A, @Ri
d) MOV Rn, A

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c