Electronics and Electrical Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Electronics and Electrical Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Q1. A voltmeter should have ………. resistance
a) Zero
b) Very high
c) Very low
d) None of the above

Q2. The sensitivity of a multimeter is given in …………
a) O
b) Amperes
c) kO/V
d) none of the above

Q3. If the full-scale deflection current of a multimeter is 50 μA, its sensitivity is ……
a) 10 kO/V
b) 100 kO/V
c) 50 kO/V
d) 20 kO/V

Q4. If a multicenter has a sensitivity of 1000 O per volt and reads 50 V full scale, its internal resistance is ………
a) 20 kO
b) 50 kO
c) 10 kO
d) None of the above

Q5. A VTVM has ………. input resistance than that of a multimeter
a) More
b) Less
c) Same
d) None of the above

Q6. The input resistance of a VTVM is about ………
a) 1000 O
b) 10 kO
c) 20 kO
d) 10 MO

Q7. If the negative potential on the control grid of CRT is increased, the intensity of spot…………
a) Is increased
b) Is decreased
c) Remains the same
d) None of the above

Q8. For display of signal pattern ………… voltage is applied to the horizontal plates of a CRO
a) Sinusoidal
b) Rectangular
c) Sawtooth
d) None of the above

Q9. Two MultiMate’s A and B have sensitivities of 10 kO/V and 30 kO/V respectively. Then…………
a) Multimeter A is more sensitive
b) Multimeter B is more sensitive
c) Both are equally sensitive
d) None of the above

Q10. A galvanometer of resistance G is shunted by a very small resistance S. The resistance of the resulting ammeter is …………
a) GS/(G+S)
b) G+S
c) G-S
d) None of the above

Q11. A VTVM is never used to measure ………
a) Voltage
b) Current
c) Resistance
d) None of the above

Q12. The sensitivity of a voltmeter which uses a 100 μA meter movement is……
a) 1 kO/V
b) 10 kO/V
c) 5 kO/V
d) Data insufficient

Q13. What is the total resistance of a voltmeter on the 10 V range when the meter movement is rated for 50 μA of full-scale current?
a) 10 kO
b) 20 kO
c) 200 kO
d) None of the above

Q14. The material used to coat inside the face of CRT is …………
a) Carbon
b) Sulphur
c) Silicon
d) Phosphorous

Q15. When an ammeter is inserted in the circuit, the circuit current will ……
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Remain the same
d) None of the above

Q16. The most accurate device for measuring voltage is ………
a) Voltmeter
b) Multimeter
c) CRO
d) VTVM

Q17. The horizontal plates of a CRO are supplied with …………. to observe the waveform of signal
a) Sinusoidal wave
b) Cosine wave
c) Sawtooth wave
d) None of the above

Q18. A CRO is used to measure …………
a) Voltage
b) Frequency
c) Phase
d) All of above

Q19. If 2% of the main current is to be passed through a galvanometer of resistance G, then resistance of the shunt required is ………
a) G/50
b) G/49
c) 49 G
d) 50 G

Q20. Which of the following is likely to have the largest resistance?
a) Voltmeter of range 10 V
b) Moving coil galvanometer
c) Ammeter of range 1 A
d) A copper wire of length 1 m and diameter 3 mm

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a