Electronics and Electrical Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Electronics and Electrical Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Q1. An ideal ammeter has …………resistance
a) Low
b) Infinite
c) Zero
d) High

Q2. The resistance of an ideal voltmeter is …………
a) Low
b) Infinite
c) Zero
d) High

Q3. For the measurement of radio interference voltages, the detector circuit is provided with a measuring device to measure
a) Average value
b) Peak value
c) Quasi-peak value
d) All of these

Q4. For operating power frequency voltages, a surge arrester has to be a
a) Conductor
b) Non-conductor
c) Semiconductor
d) None of these

Q5. Failure during switching impulse tests are can be determined by
a) Visible in oscillograms
b) Loud noise produced
c) External flashovers
d) All of these

Q6. Impulse testing of transformers is done using
a) Full wave standard impulse
b) Chopped wave standard impulse
c) Half wave standard impulse
d) Only (a) and (b)

Q7. The expected life at the rated stress can be determined by conducting long duration life tests at increased stress for
a) Less than 1 hr
b) 1 hr to about 1000 hr
c) More than 1000 hr
d) None of these

Q8. The sparkover voltage
a) Increases with humidity
b) decreases with the partial pressure of water vapour in air
c) Humidity effect decreases with the size of spheres
d) Humidity is minimum for uniform field gaps

Q9. For voltage measurements, the gap which gives highest accuracy is
a) Sphere gaps
b) Field gaps
c) Rod gaps
d) None of these

Q10. The series capacitor peak voltmeter is suitable for
a) Positive half cycle
b) Negative half cycle
c) Sinusoidal waveform
d) All of these

Q11. The attractive force between the electrodes of a parallel plate capacitor is
a) Directly proportional to the square of the applied voltage between plates
b) Directly proportional to the capacitance between the plates
c) Inversely proportional to the square of the separation between the plates
d) All of these

Q12. A Capacitance Voltage Transformer can be connected to a
a) High impedance device
b) Low impedance device
c) Relay coil
d) Only (b) and (c)

Q13. AC bridges are used for the measurement of
a) Resistances
b) Resistances and Inductances
c) Inductances and capacitances
d) Resistances, inductances and capacitances

Q14. The commonly used detectors in ac bridges is
a) Head phones
b) Vibration galvanometers
c) Tuned amplifiers, head phones
d) Head phones, tuned amplifiers, vibration galvanometers

Q15. The vibration galvanometers are sensitive to power for frequency range of
a) 200 Hz and below
b) 200 Hz to about 4 kHz
c) 4 kHz and above
d) Any frequency

Q16. The vibration galvanometer used as detector, it responds
a) Only to the fundamental frequency
b) Only to the harmonics frequency
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Does not respond to any frequency

Q17. The Ac Bridge used for the measurement of inductance is/are
a) Maxwell’s inductance bridge
b) Hay’s bridge
c) Anderson’s bridge, Owen’s bridge
d) All of these

Q18. Under balanced condition, the current flowing through the detector is equal to
a) 1 A
b) 0 A
c) Sum of the currents flowing in the adjacent arms
d) Difference between the current flowing in the adjacent arms

Q19. In Maxwell’s Inductance-Capacitance bridge, the frequency?
a) Is directly proportional to the inductance in the balanced equation
b) Is inversely proportional to the capacitance in the balanced equation
c) Is directly proportional to the product of inductance and capacitance
d) Does not appear in the balanced equations

Q20. The Q meter works on the principle of
a) Series resonance
b) Parallel resonance
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither series resonance nor parallel resonance

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a