Engineering Materials 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 1

Subject: Engineering Materials 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. The Strength is the ability of material to resist

a) Deformation under stress

b) Externally applied forces with breakdown or yielding

c) Fracture due to high impact loads

d) None of these

 

Q2. The ability of a material to resist fracture due to high impact loads, is called

a) Strength

b) Stiffness

c) Toughness

d) Brittleness

 

Q3. The property of a material which enables it to retain the deformation permanently, is called

a) Brittleness

b) Ductility

c) Malleability

d) Plasticity

 

Q4. The ductility is the property of a material due to which it

a) Can be drawn into wires

b) Breaks with little permanent distortion

c) Can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets

d) Can resist fracture due to high impact loads

 

Q5. Which of the following property is desirable for materials used in tools and machines?

a) Elasticity

b) Plasticity

c) Ductility

d) Malleability

 

Q6. The property of a material necessary for forgings, in stamping images on coins and in ornamental work, is

a) Elasticity

b) Plasticity

c) Ductility

d) Malleability

 

Q7. Which of the following property is desirable in parts subjected to shock and impact loads?

a) Strength

b) Stiffness

c) Brittleness

d) Toughness

 

Q8. The property of a material essential for spring materials is

a) Stiffness

b) Ductility

c) Resilience

d) Plasticity

 

Q9. The toughness of material ______ when it is heated

a) Remains same

b) Decreases

c) Increases

d) None of these

 

Q10. Which of the following materials has maximum ductility?

a) Mild steel

b) Copper

c) Nickel

d) Aluminum

 

Q11. The property of a material due to which it breaks with little permanent distortion is called

a) Brittleness

b) Ductility

c) Malleability

d) Plasticity

 

Q12. The hardness is the property of a material due to which it

a) Can be drawn into wires

b) Breaks with little permanent distortion

c) Can cut another metal

d) Can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets

 

Q13. Which of the following material has maximum malleability?

a) Lead

b) Soft steel

c) Wrought iron

d) Copper

 

Q14. The ability of a material to absorb energy in the plastic range is called

a) Resilience

b) Creep

c) Fatigue strength

d) Toughness

 

Q15. The malleability is the property of a material by virtue of which a material

a) Regains its shape and size after the removal of external forces

b) Retains the deformation produced under load permanently

c) Can be drawn into wires with the application of a tensile force

d) Can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets

 

Q16. The stiffness is the ability of a material to resist

a) Deformation under stress

b) Fracture due to high impact loads

c) Externally applied forces with breakdown or yielding

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Iron ore is, usually, found in the form of

a) Oxides

b) Carbonates

c) Sulphides

d) All of these

 

Q18. The iron ore mostly used for the production of pig iron is

a) Magnetite

b) Hematite

c) Limonite

d) Siderite

 

Q19. Hematite iron ore contains iron about

a) 30 percent

b) 45 percent

c) 55 percent

d) 70 percent

 

Q20. Smelting is the process of

a) Removing the impurities like clay, sand etc. From the iron ore by washing with water

b) Expelling moisture, carbon dioxide, sulphur and arsenic from the iron ore by heating in shallow kilns

c) Reducing the ore with carbon in the presence of flux

d) All of the above

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply