Engineering Materials 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 10

Subject: Engineering Materials 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Strain is defined as the ratio of

a) Change in volume to original volume

b) Change in length to original length

c) Change in cross-sectional area to original cross-sectional area

d) Any one of the above

 

Q2. Hooke's law holds good up to

a) Yield point

b) Limit of proportionality

c) Breaking point

d) Elastic limit

 

Q3. Young's modulus is defined as the ratio of

a) Volumetric stress and volumetric strain

b) Lateral stress and lateral strain

c) Longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain

d) Shear stress to shear strain

 

Q4. The unit of Young's modulus is

a) Mm/mm

b) Kg/cm

c) Kg

d) Kg/cm^2

 

Q5. Deformation per unit length in the direction of force is known as

a) Strain

b) Lateral strain

c) Linear strain

d) Linear stress

 

Q6. It equal and opposite forces applied to a body tend to elongate it, the stress so produced is called

a) Internal resistance

b) Tensile stress

c) Transverse stress

d) Compressive stress

 

Q7. The materials having same elastic properties in all directions are called

a) Ideal materials

b) Uniform materials

c) Isotropic materials

d) Practical materials

 

Q8. A thin mild steel wire is loaded by adding loads in equal increments till it breaks. The extensions noted with increasing loads will behave as under

a) Uniform throughout

b) Increase uniformly

c) First increase and then decrease

d) Increase uniformly first and then increase rapidly

 

Q9. Modulus of rigidity is defined as the ratio of

a) Longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain

b) Volumetric stress and volumetric strain

c) Lateral stress and lateral strain

d) Shear stress and shear strain

 

Q10. If the radius of wire stretched by a load is doubled, then its Young's modulus will be

a) Doubled

b) Halved

c) Become four times

d) Remain unaffected.

 

Q11. The ultimate tensile stress of mild steel compared to ultimate compressive stress is

a) Same

b) More

c) Less

d) More or less depending on other factors

 

Q12. Tensile strength of a material is obtained by dividing the maximum load during the test by the

a) Area at the time of fracture

b) Original cross-sectional area

c) Average of (a) and (b)

d) Minimum area after fracture

 

Q13. The impact strength of a material is an index of its

a) Toughness

b) Tensile strength

c) Capability of being cold worked

d) Hardness

 

Q14. The Young's modulus of a wire is defined as the stress which will increase the length of wire compared to its original length

a) Half

b) Same amount

c) Double

d) One-fourth

 

Q15. Percentage reduction of area in performing tensile test on cast iron may be of the order of

a) 50%

b) 25%

c) 0%

d) 15%

 

Q16. The intensity of stress which causes unit strain is called

a) Unit stress

b) Bulk modulus

c) Modulus of rigidity

d) Modulus of elasticity

 

Q17. True stress-strain curve for materials is plotted between

a) Load/original cross-sectional area and change in length/original length

b) Load/instantaneous cross-sectional area original area and log.

c) Load/instantaneous cross-sectional area and change in length/original length

d) Load/instantaneous area and instantaneous area/original area

 

Q18. During a tensile test on a specimen of 1 cm cross-section, maximum load observed was 8 tonnes and area of cross-section at neck was 0.5 cm^2. Ultimate tensile strength of specimen is

a) 4 tonnes/cm^2

b) 8 tonnes/cm^2

c) 16 tonnes/cm^2

d) 22 tonnes/cm^2

 

Q19. For steel, the ultimate strength in shear as compared to in tension is nearly

a) Same

b) Half

c) One-third

d) Two-third

 

Q20. Which of the following has no unit

a) Kinematic viscosity

b) Surface tension

c) Bulk modulus

d) Strain

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply