Engineering Materials 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 11

Subject: Engineering Materials 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Which is the false statement about true stress-strain method?

a) It does not exist

b) It is more sensitive to changes in both metallurgical and mechanical conditions

c) It gives, a more accurate picture of the ductility

d) It can be correlated with stress-strain values in other tests like torsion, impact, combined stress tests etc.

 

Q2. In a tensile test on mild steel specimen, the breaking stress as compared to ultimate tensile stress is

a) More

b) Less

c) Same

d) More/less depending on composition

 

Q3. If a part is constrained to move and heated, it will develop

a) Principal stress

b) Tensile stress

c) Compressive stress

d) Shear stress

 

Q4. Which of the following materials is most elastic?

a) Rubber

b) Plastic

c) Brass

d) Steel

 

Q5. The value of modulus of elasticity for mild steel is of the order of

a) 2.1xl0^5 kg/cm^2

b) 2.1 X 10^6 kg/cm^2

c) 2.1 x 10^7 kg/cm^2

d) 0.1 x lo^6 kg/cm^2

 

Q6. The value of Poisson's ratio for steel is between

a) 0.01 to 0.1

b) 0.23 to 0.27

c) 0.25 to 0.33

d) 0.4 to 0.6

 

Q7. The buckling load for a given material depends on

a) Slenderness ratio and area of cross-section

b) Poisson's ratio and modulus of elasticity

c) Slenderness ratio and modulus of elasticity

d) Slenderness ratio, area of cross-section and modulus of elasticity

 

Q8. The total elongation produced in a bar of uniform section hanging vertically downwards due to its own weight is equal to that produced by a weight

a) Of same magnitude as that of bar and applied at the lower end

b) Half the weight of bar applied at lower end

c) Half of the square of weight of bar applied at lower end

d) One-fourth of weight of bar applied at lower end

 

Q9. The property of a material by virtue of which a body returns to its original, shape after removal of the load is called

a) Plasticity

b) Elasticity

c) Ductility

d) Malleability

 

Q10. The materials which exhibit the same elastic properties in all directions are called

a) Homogeneous

b) Inelastic

c) Isotropic

d) Isentropic

 

Q11. The value of Poisson's ratio for cast iron is

a) 0.1 to 0.2

b) 0.23 to 0.27

c) 0.25 to 0.33

d) 0.4 to 0.6

 

Q12. The property of a material which allows it to be drawn into a smaller section is called

a) Plasticity

b) Ductility

c) Elasticity

d) Malleability

 

Q13. Poisson's ratio is defined as the ratio of

a) Longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain

b) Longitudinal stress and lateral stress

c) Lateral stress and longitudinal stress

d) Lateral stress and lateral strain

 

Q14. For which material the Poisson's ratio is more than unity

a) Steel

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) None of the above.

 

Q15. The property of a material by virtue of which it can be beaten or rolled into plates is called

a) Malleability

b) Ductility

c) Plasticity

d) Elasticity

 

Q16. The change in the unit volume of a material under tension with increase in its Poisson's ratio will ,

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Remain same

d) Increase initially and then decrease

 

Q17. The percentage reduction in area of a cast iron specimen during tensile test would be of the order of

a) More than 50%

b) 25—50%

c) 10—25%

d) Negligible.

 

Q18. If a material expands freely due to heating it will develop

a) Thermal stresses

b) Tensile stress

c) Bending

d) No stress.

 

Q19. In a tensile test, near the elastic limit zone, the

a) Tensile strain increases more quickly

b) Tensile strain decreases more quickly

c) Tensile strain increases in proportion to the stress

d) Tensile strain decreases in proportion to the stress

 

Q20. The stress necessary to initiate yielding is

a) Considerably greater than that necessary to continue it

b) Considerably lesser than that necessary to continue it

c) Greater than that necessary to stop it

d) Lesser than that necessary to stop it

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply