Engineering Materials 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 12

Subject: Engineering Materials 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. In the tensile test, the phenomenon of slow extension of the material, i.e. Stress increasing with the time at a constant load is called

a) Creeping

b) Yielding

c) Breaking

d) Plasticity

 

Q2. The stress developed in a material at breaking point in extension is called

a) Breaking stress

b) Fracture stress

c) Yield point stress

d) Ultimate tensile stress

 

Q3. Rupture stress is

a) Breaking stress

b) Maximum load/original cross-sectional area

c) Load at breaking point/A

d) Load at breaking point/neck area

 

Q4. The elasticity of various materials is controlled by its

a) Ultimate tensile stress

b) Proof stress

c) Stress at yield point

d) Stress at elastic limit

 

Q5. The ratio of lateral strain to the linear strain within elastic limit is known as

a) Young's modulus

b) Bulk modulus

c) Modulus of rigidity

d) Poisson's ratio.

 

Q6. The ratio of direct stress to volumetric strain in case of a body subjected to three mutually perpendicular stresses of equal intensity, is equal to

a) Young's modulus

b) Bulk modulus

c) Modulus of rigidity

d) Modulus of elasticity

 

Q7. The stress at which extension of the material takes place more quickly as compared to the increase in load is called

a) Elastic point of the material

b) Plastic point of the material

c) Breaking point of the material

d) Yielding point of the material

 

Q8. The usual composition of a soldering alloy is

a) Tin, lead and small percentage of antimony

b) Tin and lead

c) Tin, lead and silver

d) Tin and copper

 

Q9. Flow stress corresponds to

a) Fluids in motion

b) Breaking point

c) Plastic deformation of solids

d) Rupture stress

 

Q10. When it is indicated that a member is elastic, it means that when force is applied, it will

a) Not deform

b) Be safest

c) Stretch

d) Not stretch

 

Q11. The energy absorbed in a body, when it is strained within the elastic limits, is known as

a) Strain energy

b) Resilience

c) Proof resilience

d) Modulus of resilience

 

Q12. Resilience of a material is considered when it is subjected to

a) Frequent heat treatment

b) Fatigue

c) Creep

d) Shock loading

 

Q13. The maximum strain energy that can be stored in a body is known as

a) Impact energy

b) Resilience

c) Proof resilience

d) Modulus of resilience

 

Q14. The total strain energy stored in a body is termed as

a) Resilience

b) Proof resilience

c) Modulus of resilience

d) Toughness

 

Q15. Proof resilience per material is known as

a) Resilience

b) Proof resilience

c) Modulus of resilience

d) Toughness

 

Q16. The stress induced in a body due to suddenly applied load compared to when it is applied gradually is

a) Same

b) Half

c) Two times

d) Four times

 

Q17. The strain energy stored in a body due to suddenly applied load compared to when it is applied gradually is

a) Same

b) Twice

c) Four times

d) Eight times

 

Q18. A material capable of absorbing large amount of energy before fracture is known as

a) Ductility

b) Toughness

c) Resilience

d) Shock proof

 

Q19. Coaxing is the method of increasing

a) Strength by reversible cycling

b) Corrosion resistance by spraying

c) Hardness by surface treatment

d) Fatigue resistance by over-stressing the metal by successively increasing loadings

 

Q20. A beam is loaded as cantilever. If the load at the end is increased, the failure will occur

a) In the middle

b) At the tip below the load

c) At the support

d) Anywhere

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply