Engineering Materials 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 13

Subject: Engineering Materials 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. A non-yielding support implies that the

a) Support is frictionless

b) Support can take any amount of reaction

c) Support holds member firmly

d) Slope of the beam at the support is zero

 

Q2. The ratio of elongation in a prismatic bar due to its own weight (W) as compared to another similar bar carrying an additional weight (W) will be

a) 1:02

b) 1:03

c) 1:04

d) 01:02.5

 

Q3. In a prismatic member made of two materials so joined that they deform equally under axial stress, the unit stresses in two materials are

a) Equal

b) Proportional to their respective moduli of elasticity

c) Inversely proportional to their moduli of elasticity

d) Average of the sum of moduli of elasticity

 

Q4. In riveted boiler joints, all stresses, shearing, bearing and tensile are based on the

a) Size of rivet

b) Size of the drilled or reamed hole

c) Average of size of rivet and hole

d) Smaller of the two

 

Q5. The distance between the centres of the rivets in adjacent rows of zig-zag riveted joint is known as

a) Pitch

b) Back pitch

c) Diagonal pitch

d) Diametrical pitch

 

Q6. Efficiency of a riveted joint is the ratio of its strength (max. Load it can resist without failure) to the strength of the un-punched plate in

a) Tension

b) Compression

c) Bearing

d) Any one of the above

 

Q7. When two plates are butt together and riveted with cover plates with two rows of rivets, the joint is known as

a) Lap point

b) Butt joint

c) Single riveted single cover butt joint

d) Double riveted double cover butt joint

 

Q8. A riveted joint in which every rivet of a row is opposite to other rivet of the outer row, is known as

a) Chain riveted joint

b) Diamond riveted joint

c) Criss-cross riveted joint

d) Zig-zag riveted joint

 

Q9. A riveted joint in which the number otrivets decrease from innermost to outer most row is called

a) Chain riveted joint

b) Diamond riveted joint

c) Criss-cross riveted joint

d) Zig-zag riveted joint

 

Q10. If the rivets in adjacent rows are staggered and the outermost row has only one rivet, the arrangement of the rivets is called

a) Chain riveting

b) Zig zag riveting

c) Diamond riveting

d) Criss-cross riveting

 

Q11. Diamond riveted joint can be adopted in the case of following type of joint

a) Butt joint

b) Lap joint

c) Double riveted lap joints

d) All types of joints

 

Q12. Rivets are made of following type of material

a) Tough

b) Hard

c) Resilient

d) Ductile

 

Q13. The weakest section of a diamond riveting is the section which passes through

a) The first row

b) The second row

c) The central row

d) One rivet hole of the end row

 

Q14. The deformation of a bar under its own weight compared to the deformation of same body subjected to a direct load equal to weight of the body is

a) Same

b) Double

c) Half

d) Four times

 

Q15. The force acting along the circumference will cause stress in the walls in a direction normal to the longitudinal axis of cylinder; this stress is called

a) Longitudinal stress

b) Hoop stress

c) Yeiled stress

d) Ultimate stress

 

Q16. A boiler shell 200 cm diameter and plate thickness 1.5 cm is subjected to internal pressure of 1.5 MN/m , then the hoop stress will be

a) 30 MN/m^2

b) 50 MN/m^2

c) 100 MN/m^2

d) 200 MN/m^2

 

Q17. A cylindrical section having no joint is known as

a) Jointless section

b) Homogeneous section

c) Perfect section

d) Seamless section.

 

Q18. Longitudinal stress in a thin cylinder is

a) Equal to the hoop stress

b) Twice the hoop stress

c) Half of the hoop stress

d) One-fourth of hoop stress

 

Q19. The safe twisting moment for a compound shaft is equal to the

a) Maximum calculated value

b) Minimum calculated value

c) Mean value

d) Extreme value

 

Q20. The torsional rigidity of a shaft is expressed by the

a) Maximum torque it can transmit

b) Number of cycles it undergoes before failure

c) Elastic limit up to which it resists torsion, shear and bending stresses

d) Torque required to produce a twist of one radian per unit length of shaft

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply