Engineering Materials 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 16

Subject: Engineering Materials 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. In grey cast iron, carbon is present in the form of

a) Cementite

b) Free carbon

c) Flakes

d) Spheroids

 

Q2. In nodular iron, graphite is in the form of

a) Cementite

b) Free carbon

c) Flakes

d) Spheroids

 

Q3. In malleable iron, carbon is present in the form of

a) Cementite

b) Free carbon

c) Flakes

d) Nodular aggregates of graphite.

 

Q4. Wrought iron is

a) Hard

b) High in strength

c) Highly resistant to corrosion

d) Heat treated to change its properties

 

Q5. Sulphur in pig iron tends to make it

a) Hard

b) Soft

c) Ductile

d) Tough

 

Q6. Pick up wrong statement about wrought iron

a) It contains carbon of the order of 0 to 0.25%

b) It melts at 1535°C

c) It is very soft and ductile

d) It is made by adding suitable percent¬age of carbon to molten iron and subjecting the product to repeated hammering and rolling.

 

Q7. Iron is

a) Paramagnetic

b) Ferromagnetic

c) Ferroelectric

d) Dielectric

 

Q8. A reversible change in the atomic structure of the steel with a corresponding change in the properties is known as

a) Allotropic change

b) Recrystallisation

c) Heat treatment

d) Precipitation

 

Q9. Chilled cast iron has

a) No graphite

b) A very high percentage of graphite

c) A low percentage of graphite

d) Graphite as its basic constituent of composition

 

Q10. Cast iron has

a) High tensile strength

b) Its elastic limit close to the ultimate breaking strength

c) High ductility

d) All of the above

 

Q11. White cast iron contains carbon in the form of

a) Free carbon

b) Graphite

c) Cementite

d) White carbon

 

Q12. In mottled cast iron, carbon is available in

a) Free form

b) Combined form

c) Nodular form

d) Partly in free and partly in combined state.

 

Q13. An important property of high silicon (12 – 18%) cast iron is the high

a) Tenacity

b) Hardness

c) Plasticity

d) Corrosion resistance

 

Q14. An important property of malleable cast iron in comparison to grey cast iron is the high

a) Compressive strength

b) Ductility

c) Carbon content

d) Hardness

 

Q15. Steel contains

a) 80% or more iron

b) 50% or more iron

c) Alloying elements like chromium, tungsten nickel and copper

d) Elements like phosphorus, sulphur and silicon in varying quantities

 

Q16. Carbon steel is

a) Made by adding carbon in steel

b) Refined from cast iron

c) An alloy of iron and carbon with varying quantities of phosphorus and sulphur

d) Extensively used for making cutting tools

 

Q17. Annealing of white cast iron results in production of

a) Malleable iron

b) Nodular iron

c) Spheroidal iron

d) Grey iron

 

Q18. 'Killed steels' are those steels

a) Which are destroyed by burning

b) Which after their destruction are recycled to produce fresh steel

c) Which are deoxidised in the ladle with silicon and aluminium

d) In which carbon is completely burnt

 

Q19. Hardness of steel depends on

a) Amount of carbon it contains

b) The shape and distribution of the car-bides in iron

c) Method of fabrication

d) Contents of alloying elements

 

Q20. Maximum percentage of carbon in ferrite is

a) 0.03%

b) 0.06%

c) 0.10%

d) 0.25%

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply