Engineering Materials 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 17

Subject: Engineering Materials 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Maximum percentage of carbon in austenite is

a) 0.03%

b) 0.26%

c) 0.80%

d) 1.7%.

 

Q2. Corrosion resistance of steel is increased by addition of

a) Chromium and nickel

b) Sulphur, phosphorus, lead

c) Vanadium, aluminium

d) Tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, chromium

 

Q3. In which of the following cases, consideration of creep is important

a) Flywheel of steam engine

b) Cast iron pipes

c) Cycle chains

d) Gas turbine blades

 

Q4. The most effective inhibitor of grain growth, when added in small quantities is

a) Carbon

b) Vanadium

c) Manganese

d) Cobalt

 

Q5. Depth of hardness of steel is increased by addition of

a) Nickel

b) Chromium

c) Tungsten

d) Vanadium

 

Q6. Railway rails are normally made of

a) Mild steel

b) Alloy steel

c) High carbon

d) Tungsten steel

 

Q7. Pick up the wrong statement

a) Aluminium in steel results in excessive grain growth

b) Manganese in steel induces hardness

c) Nickel and chromium in steel help in raising the elastic limit and improve the resilience and ductility

d) Tungsten in steels improves magnetic properties and hardenability

 

Q8. Pick up the wrong statement Nickel and chromium in steel help in

a) Providing corrosion resistance

b) Improving machining properties

c) Providing high strength at elevated temperatures

d) Raising the elastic limit

 

Q9. Machining properties of steel are improved by adding

a) Sulphur, lead, phosphorous

b) Silicon, aluminium, titanium

c) Vanadium, aluminium

d) Chromium, nickel

 

Q10. Eutectoid steel contains following percentage of carbon

a) 0.02%

b) 0.30%

c) 0.63%

d) 0.80%

 

Q11. The basic constituents of Hastelloy are

a) Aluminium, copper etc.

b) Nickel, molybdenum etc.

c) Nickel, copper, etc.

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Basic constituents of Monel metal are

a) Nickel, copper

b) Nickel, molybdenum

c) Zinc, tin, lead

d) Nickel, lead and tin

 

Q13. German silver is an alloy of

a) Silver and some impurities

b) Refined silver

c) Nickel, copper and zinc

d) Nickel and copper

 

Q14. Surveying tapes are made of a material having low coefficient of expansion and enough strength. The alloy used is

a) Silver metal

b) Duralumin

c) Hastelloy

d) Invar.

 

Q15. A cold chisel is made of

a) Mild steel

b) Cast iron

c) H.S.S.

d) High carbon

 

Q16. An engineer's hammer is made of

a) Cast iron

b) Forged steel

c) Mild steel

d) High carbon steel

 

Q17. Inconel is an alloy of

a) Nickel, chromium and iron

b) Nickel, copper

c) Nickel, chromium

d) Nickel, zinc

 

Q18. By severely deforming a metal in a particular direction it becomes

a) Ductile

b) Malleable

c) Homogeneous

d) Anisotropic.

 

Q19. Solder is an alloy consisting of

a) Tin, antimony, copper

b) Tin and copper

c) Tin and lead

d) Lead and zinc

 

Q20. Cyaniding is the process of

a) Dipping steel in cyanide bath

b) Reacting steel surface with cyanide salts

c) Adding carbon and nitrogen by heat treatment of steel to increase its surface hardness

d) Obtaining cyanide salts

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply