Engineering Materials 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 18

Subject: Engineering Materials 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Induction hardening is the process of

a) Hardening surface of work piece to obtain hard and wear resistant surface

b) Heating and cooling rapidly

c) Increasing hardness throughout

d) Inducing hardness by continuous process

 

Q2. The loss of strength in compression with simultaneous gain in strength in tension due to overloading is known as

a) Hysteresis

b) Creep

c) Visco elasticity

d) Boeschinger effect

 

Q3. Process of austempering results in

a) Formation of bainite structure

b) Carburised structure

c) Martenistic structure

d) Lamellar layers of carbide distributed throughout the structure

 

Q4. The surface hardness of the following order is achieved by nitriding operation

a) 600 VPN

b) 1500 VPN

c) 1000 to 1100 VPN

d) 250 VPN

 

Q5. Hardness of martensite is about

a) RC 65

b) RC 48

c) RC 57

d) RC 80

 

Q6. Weld decay is the phenomenon found with

a) Cast iron

b) Mild steel

c) Non-ferrous materials

d) Stainless steel.

 

Q7. Materials after cold working are subjected to following process to relieve stresses

a) Hot working

b) Tempering

c) Normalising

d) Annealing

 

Q8. Hardness of upper bainite (acicular structure) is about

a) RC 65

b) RC 48

c) RC 57

d) RC 80

 

Q9. Carbon in iron is an example of

a) Substitutional solution

b) Interstitial solid solution

c) Intermetallic compounds

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Brass (alloy of copper and zinc) is an example of

a) Substitutional solid solution

b) Interstitial solid solution

c) Intermetallic compounds

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Which is false statement about annealing? Annealing is done to

a) Relieve stresses

b) Harden steel slightly

c) Improve machining characteristic

d) Soften material

 

Q12. Argentite is the principal ore or raw material for

a) Aluminium

b) Tin

c) Zinc

d) None of these

 

Q13. Hardness of lower bainite (tempered martensite) is about

a) RC 65

b) RC 48

c) RC 57

d) RC 80

 

Q14. Which is false statement about normalizing? Normalizing is done to

a) Refine grain structure

b) Reduce segregation in casting

c) Improve mechanical properties

d) Induce stresses

 

Q15. Vanadium in high speed steels

a) Promotes decarburisation

b) Provides high hot hardness

c) Forms very hard carbides and thus in-creases wear resistance

d) Promotes retention of austenite

 

Q16. Amorphous material is one

a) In which atoms align themselves in a geometric pattern upon solidification

b) In which there is no definite atomic structure and atoms exist in a random pattern just as in a liquid

c) Which is not attacked by phosphorous

d) Which emits fumes on melting

 

Q17. Dislocations in materials refer to the following type of defect

a) Point defect

b) Line defect

c) Plane defect

d) Volumetric defect

 

Q18. An example of amorphous material is

a) Zinc

b) Lead

c) Silver

d) Glass

 

Q19. Which is false statement about tempering? Tempering is done to

a) Improve machinability

b) Improve ductility

c) Improve toughness

d) Release stresses

 

Q20. Which is false statement about case hardening? Case hardening is done by

a) Electroplating

b) Cyaniding

c) Induction hardening

d) Nitriding

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply