Engineering Materials 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 19

Subject: Engineering Materials 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Which of the following is the binding material in cemented carbides?

a) Cobalt

b) Nickel

c) Vanadium

d) Iron

 

Q2. Chromium in steel

a) Improves wear resistance, cutting ability and toughness

b) Refines grain size and produces less tendency to carburisation, improves corrosion and heat resistant properties

c) Improves cutting ability and reduces hardenability

d) Gives ductility, toughness, tensile strength and anti-corrosion properties

 

Q3. Manganese in steel increases its

a) Tensile strength

b) Hardness

c) Ductility

d) Fluidity

 

Q4. Cemented carbide tools are not found to be suitable for cutting

a) Brass

b) Cast iron

c) Aluminium

d) Steel

 

Q5. Sulphur in steel

a) Acts as deoxidiser

b) Reduces the grain size

c) Decreases tensile strength and hardness

d) Lowers the toughness and transverse ductility

 

Q6. Tungsten in steel

a) Improves wear resistance, cutting ability and toughness

b) Refines grain size and produces less tendency to carburisation, improves corrosion and heat resistant properties

c) Improves cutting ability and reduces hardenability

d) Gives ductility, toughness, tensile strength and anticorrosion properties

 

Q7. Tungsten in high speed steel provides

a) Hot hardness

b) Toughness

c) Wear resistance

d) Sharp cutting edge

 

Q8. Which of the following is not the correct method of increasing fatigue limit

a) Shot peening

b) Nitriding of surface

c) Cold working

d) Surface decarburisation

 

Q9. Connecting rod is usually made of

a) Aluminium

b) Low carbon steel

c) Medium carbon steel

d) High carbon steel

 

Q10. Which of the following pipes is least corrosion resistant

a) Brass

b) Mild steel

c) Cast iron

d) Wrought iron

 

Q11. Tensile strength of steel can be safely in-creased by

a) Adding carbon up to 2.8%

b) Adding carbon up to 6.3%

c) Adding carbon up to 0.83%

d) Adding small quantities of copper

 

Q12. High carbon steel carries carbon %age c

a) 0.1 to 0.3%

b) 0.3 to 0.6%

c) 0.6 to 0.8%

d) 0.8 to 1.5%

 

Q13. Cobalt in steel

a) Improves wear resistance, cutting ability and toughness

b) Refines grain size and produces les tendency to carburization, improve corrosion and heat resistant proper ties

c) Improves cutting ability and reduce hardenability

d) Gives ductility, toughness, tensile strength and anti-corrosion property:

 

Q14. The percentage of carbon in low carbon steel is

a) 0.05%

b) 0.15%

c) 0.30%

d) 0.50%

 

Q15. The hardness of steel increases if it contains

a) Austenite

b) Martensite

c) Pearlite

d) Cementite

 

Q16. Grey cast iron

a) Contains 1.7 to 3.5% carbon in free state and is obtained by the slow cooling of molten cast iron

b) Is also known as chilled cast iron am is obtained by cooling rapidly. It i: almost unmachinable

c) Is produced by annealing process. I is soft, tough and easily machinec metal

d) Is produced by small additions o magnesium (or cerium) in the ladle Graphite is in nodular or spheroida form and is well dispersed throughout the material

 

Q17. Nodular iron has

a) High maehinability

b) Low melting point

c) High tensile strength

d) All of the above.

 

Q18. Nickel in steel

a) Improves wear resistance, cutting ability and toughness

b) Refines grain size and produces less tendency to carburisation, improves corrosion and heat resistant proper¬ties

c) Improves cutting ability and reduces hardenability

d) Gives ductility, toughness, tensile strength and anticorrosion properties

 

Q19. Which of the following elements does not impart hardness to steel

a) Copper

b) Chromium

c) Nickel

d) Silicon

 

Q20. The presence of sulphur in pig iron makes

a) It easily machinable

b) It brittle

c) It hard

d) The casting unsound

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply