Engineering Materials 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 2

Subject: Engineering Materials 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. The portion of the blast furnace above its widest cross-section is called

a) Hearth

b) Stack

c) Bosh

d) Throat

 

Q2. The portion of the blast furnace below its widest cross-section is called

a) Hearth

b) Stack

c) Bosh

d) Throat

 

Q3. The charge is fed into the blast furnace through the

a) Stack

b) Throat

c) Bosh

d) Tuyers

 

Q4. The temperature in the upper part of the blast furnace (zone of reduction) is ______ that of the middle part

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of these

 

Q5. The fuel used in a blast furnace is

a) Coal

b) Coke

c) Wood

d) Producer gas

 

Q6. The coke in the charge of blast furnace

a) Controls the grade of pig iron

b) Acts as iron-bearing mineral

c) Supplies heat to reduce ore and melt the iron

d) Forms a slag by combining with impurities

 

Q7. The limestone in the charge of a blast furnace decomposes to give lime and carbon dioxide. The lime thus obtained

a) Controls the grade of pig iron

b) Acts as iron-bearing mineral

c) Supplies heat to reduce ore and melt the iron

d) Forms a slag by combining with impurities

 

Q8. The slag from the blast furnace

a) Is used as a ballast for rail road

b) Is mixed with tar for road making

c) Consists of calcium, aluminum and ferrous silicates

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The cupola is used to manufacture

a) Pig iron

b) Cast iron

c) Wrought iron

d) Steel

 

Q10. Free carbon in iron makes the metal

a) Soft and gives a coarse grained crystalline structure

b) Soft and gives a fine grained crystalline structure

c) Hard and gives a coarse grained crystalline structure

d) Hard and gives a fine grained crystalline structure

 

Q11. Combined carbon in iron makes the metal

a) Soft and gives a coarse grained crystalline structure

b) Soft and gives a fine grained crystalline structure

c) Hard and gives a coarse grained crystalline structure

d) Hard and gives a fine grained crystalline structure

 

Q12. Cast iron is manufactured in

a) Blast furnace

b) Cupola furnace

c) Open hearth furnace

d) Bessemer converter

 

Q13. Cast iron is a

a) Ductile material

b) Malleable material

c) Brittle material

d) Tough material

 

Q14. Cast iron has

a) High compressive strength

b) Excellent machinability

c) Good casting characteristic

d) All of these

 

Q15. The compressive strength of cast iron is ______ That of its tensile strength

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Silicon in cast iron

a) Makes the iron soft and easily machinable

b) Increases hardness and brittleness

c) Makes the iron white and hard

d) Aids fusibility and fluidity

 

Q17. Sulphur in cast iron

a) Makes the iron soft and easily machinable

b) Increases hardness and brittleness

c) Makes the iron white and hard

d) Aids fusibility and fluidity

 

Q18. Chilled cast iron is produced

a) By adding magnesium to molten cast iron

b) By quick cooling of molten cast iron

c) From white cast iron by annealing process

d) None of the these

 

Q19. Nodular cast iron is produced by adding ______ to the molten cast iron.

a) Nickel

b) Chromium

c) Copper

d) Magnesium

 

Q20. Malleable cast iron is produced

a) By adding magnesium to molten cast iron

b) By quick cooling of molten cast iron

c) From white cast iron by annealing process

d) None of these

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply