Engineering Materials 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 20

Subject: Engineering Materials 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Melting point of iron is

a) 1539°C

b) 1601°C

c) 1489°C

d) 1712°C

 

Q3. Blast furnace produces following by reduction of iron ore

a) Cast iron

b) Pig iron

c) Wrought iron

d) Malleable iron

 

Q4. Cupola produces following material

a) Cast iron

b) Pig iron

c) Wrought iron

d) Malleable iron

 

Q5. The machinability of steel is increased by

a) Silicon and sulphur

b) Phosphorous, lead and sulphur

c) Sulphur, graphite and aluminium

d) Phosphorous and aluminium

 

Q6. The following element can't impart high strength at elevated temperature

a) Manganese

b) Magnesium

c) Nickel

d) Silicon

 

Q7. Which of the following element results in presence of free graphite in C.I.?

a) Carbon

b) Sulphur

c) Silicon

d) Manganese

 

Q8. White cast iron

a) Contains 1.7 to 3.5% carbon in free state and is obtained by the slow cooling of molten cast iron

b) Is also known as chilled cast iron and is obtained by cooling rapidly. It is almost unmachinable

c) Is produced by annealing process. It is soft, tough and easily machined metal

d) Is produced by small additions of magnesium (or creium) in the ladle. Graphite is in nodular or spheroidal form and is well dispersed throughout the material

 

Q9. Cold rolled steel sheets contain carbon of the following order

a) 0.10%

b) 0.20%

c) 0.40%

d) 0.60%

 

Q10. Pipes for bicycle frames are made of

a) Cold rolled steel

b) Hot rolled steel

c) Forged steel

d) Cast steel

 

Q11. Large forgings, crank shafts, axles normally contain carbon up to

a) 0.05 to 0.20%

b) 0.20 to 0.45%

c) 0.45 to 0.55%

d) 0.55 to 1.0%

 

Q12. Heavy duty leaf and coil spring contain carbon of the following order

a) 0.20%

b) 0.50%

c) 0.80%

d) 1.00%

 

Q13. Taps, dies and drills contain carbon

a) Below 0.5%

b) Below 1%

c) Above 1%

d) Above 2.2%

 

Q14. Drop forging dies contain carbon of the order of

a) 0.1 to 0.2%

b) 0.25 to 0.5%

c) 0.6 to 0.7%

d) 0.7 to 0.9%

 

Q15. Which is the false statement about wrought iron? It has

a) High resistance to rusting and corrosion

b) High ductility

c) Ability of hold protective coating

d) Uniform strength in all directions.

 

Q16. The tensile strength of wrought iron is maximum

a) Along the lines of slag distribution

b) Perpendicular to lines of slag distribution

c) Uniform in all directions

d) Unpredictable

 

Q17. Balls for ball bearings are made of

a) Cast iron

b) Mild steel

c) Stainless steel

d) Carbon-chrome steel

 

Q18. Malleable cast iron

a) Contains l.7 to 3.5% carbon in free state and is obtained by the slow cooling of molten cast iron

b) Is also known as chilled cast iron and is obtained by cooling rapidly. It is almost unmachinable

c) Is produced by annealing process. It is soft, tough, and easily machined metal

d) Is produced by small additions of magnesium (or cerium) in the ladle. Graphite is in the nodular or spheroidal form and is well dispersed throughout the material

 

Q19. Preheating is essential in welding

a) Cast iron

b) High speed steel

c) All non-ferrous materials

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The hardness of steel primarily depends on

a) %age of carbon

b) %age of alloying elements

c) Heat treatment employed

d) Shape of carbides and their distribution in iron.

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply