Engineering Materials 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 22

Subject: Engineering Materials 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Gun metal contains

a) 70% copper and 30% zinc

b) 90% copper and 10% tin

c) 85-92% copper and rest tin with little lead and nickel

d) 70-78% copper and rest tin

 

Q2. Perminvar alloy having constant permeability is an alloy of

a) Nickel, copper and iron

b) Nickel, copper and zinc

c) Copper, nickel and antimony

d) Iron, zinc and bismuth

 

Q3. The alloy used for making electrical resistances and heating elements is

a) Nichrome

b) Invar

c) Magnin

d) Elinvar

 

Q4. Monel metal contains

a) 63 to 67% nickel and 30% copper

b) 88% copper and 10% tin and rest zinc

c) Alloy of tin, lead and cadmium

d) Malleable iron and zinc

 

Q5. Permalloy is a

a) Kind of stainless steel

b) None ferrous alloy

c) Polymer

d) Nickel and iron alloy having high permeability.

 

Q6. Phosphor bronze contains

a) 0.5% of phosphorous

b) 1% phosphorous

c) 2.5% phosphorous

d) None of the above.

 

Q7. Free cutting steels

a) Are used where ease in machining is the criterion

b) Contain carbon in free form

c) Require least cutting force

d) Do not exist

 

Q8. Delta metal is an alloy of

a) Copper, zinc and iron

b) Iron, nickel and copper

c) Iron, lead and tin

d) Iron, aluminium and magnesium

 

Q9. Admiralty gun metal contains

a) 63 to 67% nickel and 30% copper

b) 88% copper, 10% tin and rest zinc

c) Alloy of tin, lead and cadmium

d) Iron scrap and zinc

 

Q10. Which of the following alloys does not contain tin

a) White metal

b) Solder admiralty

c) Fusible metal

d) Phosphor bronze

 

Q11. Which is false statement about properties of aluminium

a) Modulus of elasticity is fairly low

b) Wear resistance is very good

c) Fatigue strength is not high

d) Creep strength limits its use to fairly low temperatures

 

Q12. Addition of copper to aluminium results in

a) Improvement of casting characteristics

b) Improvement of corrosion resistance

c) One of the best known age and precipitation-hardening systems

d) Improving machinability

 

Q13. Addition of manganese to aluminium results in

a) Improvement of casting characteristics

b) Improvement of corrosion resistance

c) One of the best known age and precipitation-hardening systems

d) Improving machinability

 

Q14. Elinvar, an alloy used in precision instruments, hair springs for watches, etc. Contains the following element as principal alloying element

a) Iron

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) Nickel.

 

Q15. Which of the following alloys does not have copper as one of the constituents

a) Delta metal

b) Monel metal

c) Constantan

d) Nichrome

 

Q16. Addition of lead and bismuth to aluminium results in

a) Improvement of casting characteristics

b) Improvement of corrosion resistance

c) One of the best known age and precipitation-hardening systems

d) Improving machinability

 

Q17. Addition of silicon to aluminium results in

a) Improvement of casting characteristics

b) Improvement of corrosion resistance

c) One of the best known age and precipitation-hardening systems

d) Improving machinability

 

Q18. Constantant an alloy used in thermocouples is an alloy of

a) Copper and tin

b) Copper and zinc

c) Copper and iron

d) Copper and nickel

 

Q19. White metal contains

a) 63 to 67% nickel and 30% copper

b) 88% copper and 10% tin and rest zinc

c) Alloy of tin, lead and cadmium

d) Silver and chromium

 

Q20. German silver contains

a) 1% silver

b) 2.5% silver

c) 5% silver

d) 10% silver

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply