Engineering Materials 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 23

Subject: Engineering Materials 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Which of the following has highest specific strength of all structural materials?

a) Magnesium alloys

b) Titanium alloys

c) Chromium alloys

d) Magnetic steel alloys

 

Q2. Dow metal contains

a) 94% aluminium, 4% copper and 0.5% Mn, Mg, Si and Fe

b) 92.5% aluminium and, 4% copper, 2% nickel and 1.5% Mg

c) 90% aluminium and 90% copper

d) 90% magnesium and 9% aluminium with some copper

 

Q3. Foundry crucible is made of

a) Mild steel

b) German silver

c) Lead

d) Graphite.

 

Q4. Age-hardening is related with

a) Stainless steel

b) Gun metal

c) German silver

d) Duralumin

 

Q5. Aluminium bronze contains

a) 94% aluminium, 4% copper and 0.5% Mn, Mg, Si and Fe

b) 92.5% aluminium, 4% copper, 2% nickel, and 1.5% Mg

c) 10% aluminium and 90% copper

d) 90% magnesium and 9% aluminium with some copper

 

Q6. Babbit metal is a

a) Lead base alloy

b) Tin base alloy

c) Copper base alloy

d) (a) and (c) above.

 

Q7. The correct composition of Babbit metal is

a) 87.75% Sn, 4% Cu, 8% Sb, 0.25% Bi

b) 90% Sn, 2% Cu, 4% Sb, 2% Bi, 2% Mg

c) 87% Sn, 4% Cu, 8% Sb, 1% Al

d) 82% Sn, 4% Cu, 8% Sb, 3% Al, 3% Mg

 

Q8. Durajomin contains

a) 94% aluminium, 4% copper and 0.5% Mn, Mg, Si and Fe

b) 92.5% aluminium, 40% copper, 2% nickel, and 1.5% Mg

c) 10% aluminium and 90% copper

d) 90% magnesium and 9% aluminium with some copper

 

Q9. Neutral solution is one which has ph value

a) Greater than 7

b) Less than 7

c) Equal to 7

d) Ph value has nothing to do with neutral solution

 

Q10. Acidic solution is one which has ph value

a) Greater than 7

b) Less than 7

c) Equal to 7

d) Ph value has nothing to do with neutral solution

 

Q11. Basic solution is one which has ph value

a) Greater than 7

b) Equal to 7

c) Less than 7

d) Ph value has nothing to do with basic solution

 

Q12. Following elements have face-centred cubic structure

a) Gamma iron (910° to 1400°c), Cu, Ag, Au, Al, Ni, Pb, Pt

b) Mg, Zn, Ti, Zr, Br, Cd

c) A iron (below 910°C and between 1400 to 1539°c), W

d) All of the above

 

Q13. Recrystallisation temperature can belowered by

a) Purification of metal

b) Grain refinement

c) Working at lower temperature

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Pearlite is a combination of

a) Ferrite and cementite

b) Cementite and gamma iron

c) Ferrite and austenite

d) Ferrite and iron graphite

 

Q15. Austenite rs a combination of

a) Ferrite and cementite

b) Cementite and gamma iron

c) Ferrite and austenite

d) Ferrite and iron graphite

 

Q16. The transistor is made of

a) Silver

b) Gold

c) Copper

d) Germanium

 

Q17. Lead is poured into the joint between two pipes. These pipes may be made of

a) Cast iron

b) Vitrified clay

c) Asbestos cement

d) Concrete

 

Q18. The crystal of alpha iron is

a) Body centred cubic

b) Face centred cubic

c) Hexagonal close packed

d) Cubic structure

 

Q19. Which of the following element results in presence of free graphite in C.I.

a) Carbon

b) Sulphur

c) Silicon

d) Manganese

 

Q20. Which of the following is the binding material in cemented carbides

a) Cobalt

b) Nickel

c) Vanadium

d) Iron

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply