Engineering Materials 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 3

Subject: Engineering Materials 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. When elements like nickel, chromium, copper and molybdenum are added to the molten cast iron, it produces

a) White cast iron

b) Nodular cast iron

c) Malleable cast iron

d) Alloy cast iron

 

Q2. The addition of magnesium to cast iron increases its

a) Hardness

b) Ductility and strength in tension

c) Corrosion resistance

d) Creep strength

 

Q3. Which of the following impurity in cast iron makes it hard and brittle?

a) Silicon

b) Sulphur

c) Manganese

d) Phosphorus

 

Q4. Grey cast iron has

a) Carbon in the form of free graphite

b) High tensile strength

c) Low compressive strength

d) All of these

 

Q5. When filing or machining cast iron makes our hands black, then it shows that______ is present in cast iron

a) Cementite

b) Free graphite

 

Q6. White cast iron has

a) Carbon in the form of carbide

b) High tensile strength

c) Low compressive strength

d) All of these

 

Q7. Which of the following impurity in cast iron promotes graphite nodule formation and increases the fluidity of the molten metal?

a) Silicon

b) Sulphur

c) Manganese

d) Phosphorus

 

Q8. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The product produced by blast furnace is called cast iron.

b) The pig iron is the name given to the product produced by cupola.

c) The cast iron has high tensile strength.

d) The chilled cast iron has no graphite.

 

Q9. Which of the following display properties similar to that of steel?

a) Blackheart cast iron

b) White heart cast iron

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q10. For the pipe fitting like elbow, tee, union etc., which of the following is preferred?

a) Pig iron

b) Malleable iron

c) Spheroidal graphite cast iron

d) High carbon steel

 

Q11. Wrought iron

a) Is a ductile material

b) Can be easily forged or welded

c) Cannot stand sudden and excessive shocks

d) All of these

 

Q12. The brown smoke during the operation of a Bessemer converter indicates that the

a) Air is burning out silicon and manganese

b) Silicon and manganese has burnt and carbon has started oxidizing

c) The converter must be tilted to remove the contents of the converter

d) The brown smoke does not occur during the operation of a Bessemer converter

 

Q13. The red flame during the operation of a Bessemer converter indicates that the

a) Air is burning out silicon and manganese

b) Silicon and manganese has burnt and carbon has started oxidizing

c) The converter must be tilted to remove the contents of the converter

d) Red flame does not occur during the operation of bessemer converter

 

Q14. In acidic Bessemer process, the furnace is lined with

a) Silica bricks

b) A mixture of tar and burnt dolomite bricks

c) Either (a) or (b)

d) None of these

 

Q15. In basic Bessemer process, the furnace is lined with

a) Silica bricks

b) A mixture of tar and burnt dolomite bricks

c) Either (a) or (b)

d) None of these

 

Q16. Which of the following process of steel making is in operation at Tata iron and Steel

Works Jamshedpur?

a) Bessemer process

b) Open hearth process

c) Duplex process

d) Electric process

 

Q17. Duplex process of steel making is a combination of

a) Basic Bessemer and acid open hearth processes

b) Acid Bessemer and basic open hearth processes

c) Acid Bessemer and acid open hearth processes

d) Basic Bessemer and basic open hearth processes

 

Q18. The electric process of steel making is especially adopted to

a) Alloy and carbon tool steel

b) Magnet steel

c) High speed tool steel

d) All of these

 

Q19. Which of the following steel making process is being adopted at Rourkela Steel Plant?

a) Bessemer process

b) Open-hearth Process

c) Electric process

d) L-D process

 

Q20. Silicon is added in low carbon steel to

a) Make the steel tougher and harder

b) Make the steel of good bending qualities

c) Raise the yield point

d) All of these

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply