Engineering Materials 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 4

Subject: Engineering Materials 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Manganese is added in low carbon steel to

a) Make the steel tougher and harder

b) Raise the yield point

c) Make the steel ductile and of good bending qualities

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following is added in low carbon steels to prevent them from becoming porus?

a) Sulphur

b) Phosphorus

c) Manganese

d) Silicon

 

Q3. In low carbon steels______ raises the yield point and improves the resistance to

atmospheric corrosion.

a) Sulphur

b) Phosphorus

c) Manganese

d) Silicon

 

Q4. Which of the following when used in ordinary low carbon steels, makes the metal ductile and of good bending qualities?

a) Sulphur

b) Phosphorus

c) Manganese

d) Silicon

 

Q5. In low carbon steels, presence of small quantities of sulphur improves

a) Weldability

b) Formability

c) Machinability

d) Hardenability

 

Q6. The material widely used for making pendulums of clock is

a) Stainless steel

b) High speed steel

c) Heat resisting steel

d) Nickel steel

 

Q7. In high speed steels, manganese is used to tougher the metal and to increase its

a) Yield point

b) Critical temperature

c) Melting point

d) Hardness

 

Q8. The steel widely used for making precision measuring instruments is

a) Nickel steel

b) Nickel-chrome steel

c) High speed steel

d) Chrome-vanadium steel

 

Q9. A small percentage of boron is added to steel in order to

a) Increase hardenability

b) Reduce machinability

c) Increase wear resistance

d) Increase endurance strength

 

Q10. Which of the following material has nearly zero coefficient of expansion?

a) Stainless steel

b) High speed steel

c) Invar

d) Heat resisting steel

 

Q11. Chromium when added to steel______the tensile strength.

a) Does not affect

b) Decreases

c) Increases

d) May increase or decrease

 

Q12. Vanadium when added to steel

a) Increases tensile strength

b) Decreases tensile strength

c) Raises critical temperature

d) Lower critical temperature

 

Q13. Tungsten when added to steel ______ the critical temperature.

a) Does not affect

b) Lowers

c) Raises

d) My raises or lowers

 

Q14. The machinability of steel is improved by adding

a) Nickel

b) Chromium

c) Nickel and chromium

d) Sulphur, lead and phosphorus

 

Q15. The presence of hydrogen in steel causes

a) Reduced neutron absorption cross-section

b) Improved weldability

c) Embrittlement

d) Corrosion resistance

 

Q16. Shock resistance of steel is increased by adding

a) Nickel

b) Chromium

c) Nickel and chromium

d) Sulphur, lead and phosphorus

 

Q17. The steel widely used for motor car crankshafts is

a) Nickel steel

b) Chromium steel

c) Nickel-chrome steel

d) Silicon steel

 

Q18. The silicon steel is widely used for

a) Connecting rods

b) Cutting tools

c) Generators and transformers in the form of laminated cores

d) Motor car crankshafts

 

Q19. The cutting tools are made from

a) Nickel steel

b) Chrome steel

c) Nickel-chrome steel

d) High speed steel

 

Q20. Which of the following gives the correct order of increasing hot hardness of cutting tool materials?

a) Diamond, Carbide, High speed steel

b) Carbide, Diamond, High speed steel

c) High speed steel, Carbide, Diamond

d) High speed steel, Diamond, Carbide

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply