Engineering Materials 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 5

Subject: Engineering Materials 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Killed steels

a) Have minimum impurity level

b) Are produced by L-D process

c) Have almost zero percentage of phosphorus and sulphur

d) Are free from oxygen

 

Q2. An alloy steel which is work hardenable and which is used to make the blades of

bulldozers, bucket wheel excavators and other earth moving equipment contain iron, carbon and

a) Chromium

b) Silicon

c) Manganese

d) Magnesium

 

Q3. Connecting rod is, usually made from

a) Low carbon steel

b) High carbon steel

c) Medium carbon steel

d) High speed steel

 

Q4. The alloying element which can replace tungsten in high speed steels is

a) Nickel

b) Vanadium

c) Cobalt

d) Molybdenum

 

Q5. Free cutting steels

a) Contain carbon in free form

b) Require minimum cutting force

c) Is used where rapid machining is the prime requirement

d) Can be cut freely

 

Q6. Ball bearings are, usually made from

a) Low carbon steel

b) High carbon steel

c) Medium carbon steel

d) Chrome steel

 

Q7. Shock resisting steels should have

a) Low wear resistance

b) Low hardness

c) Low tensile strength

d) Toughness

 

Q8. The alloy, mainly used for corrosion resistance in stainless steel is

a) Silicon

b) Manganese

c) Carbon

d) Chromium

 

Q9. The alloying element which reduces the formation of iron sulphide in steel is

a) Chromium

b) Nickel

c) Vanadium

d) Manganese

 

Q10. The alloying element which increases residual magnetism and cohesive magnetic force in steel for magnets is

a) Chromium

b) Nickel

c) Vanadium

d) Cobalt

 

Q11. The main alloying elements high speed steel in order of increasing proportion are

a) Vanadium, chromium, tungsten

b) Tungsten, titanium, vanadium

c) Chromium, titanium, vanadium

d) Tungsten, chromium, titanium

 

Q12. The blade of a power saw is made of

a) Boron steel

b) High speed steel

c) Stainless steel

d) Malleable cast iron

 

Q13. The material in which the atoms are arranged chaotically, is called

a) Amorphous material

b) Mesomorphous material

c) Crystalline material

d) None of these

 

Q14. The material in which the atoms are arranged regularly in some directions but not in others, is called

a) Amorphous material

b) Mesomorphous material

c) Crystalline material

d) None of these

 

Q15. Which of the following is an amorphous material?

a) Mica

b) Silver

c) Lead

d) Glass

 

Q16. Which of the following is a mesomorphous material?

a) Mica

b) Silver

c) Lead

d) Brass

 

Q17. The unit cells

a) Contain the smallest number of atoms which when taken together have all the properties of the crystals of the particular metal

b) Have the same orientation and their similar faces are parallel

c) May be defined as the smallest parallelopiped which could be transposed in three co-ordinate directions to build up the space lattice

d) All of the above

 

Q18. In a unit cell of a body centered cubic space lattice, there are ______ atoms.

a) Six

b) Nine

c) Fourteen

d) Seventeen

 

Q19. There are fourteen atoms in a unit cell of

a) Body centered cubic space lattice

b) Face centered cubic space lattice

c) Close packed hexagonal space lattice

d) None of these

 

Q20. Which is hardest

a) Stainless steel

b) Iron

c) Glass

d) Diamond

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply