Engineering Materials 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 6

Subject: Engineering Materials 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. In a close packed hexagonal space lattice, there are

a) Nine atoms out of which eight atoms are located at the corners of the cube and one atom at its centre

b) Twelve atoms, all of which are located at the twelve corners of a hexagonal prism

c) Fourteen atoms out of which eight atoms are located at the corners of the cube and six atoms at the centers of six faces

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The type of space lattice found in alpha-iron is

a) Face centered cubic space lattice

b) Body centered cubic space lattice

c) Close packed hexagonal space lattice

d) None of these

 

Q3. The type of space lattice found in gamma-iron is

a) Face centered cubic space lattice

b) Body centered cubic space lattice

c) Close packed hexagonal space lattice

d) None of these

 

Q4. Body centered cubic space lattice is found in

a) Zinc, magnesium, cobalt, cadmium, antimony and bismuth

b) Gamma-iron, aluminum, copper, lead, silver and nickel

c) Alpha-iron, tungsten, chromium and molybdenum

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Closed packed hexagonal space lattice is found in

a) Zinc, magnesium, cobalt, cadmium, antimony and bismuth

b) Gamma-iron, aluminum, copper, lead, silver and nickel

c) Alpha-iron, tungsten, chromium and molybdenum

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The coordination number of a face centered cubic space lattice is

a) Six

b) Twelve

c) Eighteen

d) Twenty

 

Q7. The ratio of the volume occupied by the atoms to the total volume of the unit cell is called

a) Coordination number

b) Atomic packing factor

c) Space lattice

d) None of these

 

Q8. The bond formed by transferring electrons from one atom to another is called

a) Ionic bond

b) Covalent bond

c) Metallic bond

d) None of these

 

Q9. Which of the following solids are malleable and ductile?

a) Ionic bond

b) Covalent bond

c) Metallic bond

d) None of these

 

Q10. The defect which takes place due to imperfect packing of atoms during crystallization is known as

a) Line defect

b) Surface defect

c) Point defect

d) None of these

 

Q11. Which of the following is a point imperfection?

a) Vacancy

b) Interstitial imperfection

c) Frenkel imperfection

d) All of these

 

Q12. Dye penetrate method is generally used to locate

a) Core defects

b) Surface defect

c) Superficial defects

d) Temporary defects

 

Q13. Which of the following statement is true about brittle fracture?

a) High temperature and low strain rates favor brittle fracture

b) Many metals with hexagonal close packed (H.C.P) crystal structure commonly show brittle fracture

c) Brittle fracture is always preceded by noise

d) Cup and cone formation is characteristic for brittle materials

 

Q14. Specify the sequence correctly

a) Grain growth, recrystallisation, stress relief

b) Stress relief, grain growth, recrystallisation

c) Stress relief, recrystallisation, grain growth

d) Grain growth, stress relief, recrystallisation

 

Q15. Macro structure of a material is generally examined by

a) Naked eye

b) Optical microscope

c) Metallurgical microscope

d) X-ray techniques

 

Q16. Micro structure of a material is generally examined by

a) Naked eye

b) Optical microscope

c) Metallurgical microscope

d) None of these

 

Q17. Crystal structure of a material is generally examined by

a) Naked eye

b) Optical microscope

c) Metallurgical microscope

d) X-ray techniques

 

Q18. When a low carbon steel is heated up to upper critical temperature

a) There is no change in grain size

b) The average grain size is a minimum

c) The grain size increases very rapidly

d) The grain size first increases and then decreases very rapidly.

 

Q19. When a medium carbon steel is heated to coarsening temperature

a) There is no change in grain size

b) The average grain size is a minimum

c) The grain size increases very rapidly

d) The grain size first increases and then decreases very rapidly.

 

Q20. When a low carbon steel is heated up to lower critical temperature

a) There is no change in grain size

b) The average grain size is a minimum

c) The grain size increases very rapidly

d) The grain size first increases and then decreases very rapidly.

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply