Engineering Materials 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 7

Subject: Engineering Materials 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. A material is said to be allotropic, if it has

a) Fixed structure at all temperatures

b) Atoms distributed in random pattern

c) Different crystal structures at different temperatures

d) Any one of the above

 

Q2. A fine grained steel

a) Is less tough an has a greater tendency to distort during heat treatment

b) Is more ductile and has a less tendency to distort during heat treatment

c) Is less tough and has a less tendency to distort during heat treatment

d) Is more ductile and has a greater tendency to distort during heat treatment

 

Q3. A coarse grained steel

a) Is less tough and has a greater tendency to distort during heat treatment

b) Is more ductile and has a less tendency to distort during heat treatment

c) Is less tough and has a less tendency to distort during heat treatment

d) Is more ductile and has a greater tendency to distort during heat treatment

 

Q4. The hardness of steel depends upon the

a) Amount of cementite it contains

b) Amount of carbon it contains

c) Contents of alloying elements

d) Method of manufacture of steel

 

Q5. The hardness of steel increase if it contains

a) Pearlite

b) Ferrite

c) Cementite

d) Martensite

 

Q6. A steel with 0.8 percent carbon is know as

a) Eutectoid steel

b) Hyper-eutectoid steel

c) Hypo-eutectoid steel

d) None of these

 

Q7. The lower critical temperature

a) Decreases as the carbon content in steel increases

b) Increases as the carbon content in steel increases

c) Is same for all steels

d) Depends upon the rate of heating

 

Q8. The temperature point at which the change starts on heating the steel is called

a) Lower critical point

b) Upper critical point

c) Point of recalescence

d) Point of decalescence

 

Q9. The temperature point at which the change ends on heating the steel is called

a) Lower critical point

b) Upper critical point

c) Point of recalescence

d) Point of decalescence

 

Q10. For a steel containing 0.8 percent carbon

a) There is no critical point

b) There is only one critical point

c) There are two critical points

d) There can be any number of critical points

 

Q11. The essential constituent of a hardened steel is

a) Pearlite

b) Austenite

c) Martensite

d) Troostite

 

Q12. A steel with 0.8 percent carbon and 100 percent pearlite is called

a) Eutectoid steel

b) Hypo-eutectoid steel

c) Hyper-eutectoid steel

d) None of these

 

Q13. An eutectoid steel consists of

a) Wholly pearlite

b) Wholly austenite

c) Pearlite and ferrite

d) Pearlite and cementite

 

Q14. Which one of the following sets of constituents is expected in equilibrium cooling of a hyper eutectoid steel from austenitic state?

a) Ferrite and pearlite

b) Cementite and pearlite

c) Ferrite and bainite

d) Cementite and martensite

 

Q15. When a steel containing less than 0.8 percent carbon is cooled slowly from temperatures above or within the critical range, it consists of

a) Mainly ferrite

b) Mainly pearlite

c) Ferrite and parlite

d) Pearlite and cementite

 

Q16. When a steel containing more than 0.8 percent carbon is cooled slowly below the lower critical pint, it consists of

a) Mainly pearlite

b) Mainly ferrite

c) Ferrite and pearlite

d) Pearlite and cementite

 

Q17. The purpose of heat treatment is to

a) Relieve the stresses set up in the material after hot or cold working

b) Modify the structure of the material

c) Change grain size

d) Any one of these

 

Q18. Normalizing of steel is done to

a) Refine the grain structure

b) Remove strains caused by cold working

c) Remove dislocations caused in the internal structure due to hot working

d) All of the above

 

Q19. The process which improves the machinability of steels, but lower the hardness and tensile strength is

a) Normalizing

b) Full annealing

c) Process annealing

d) Spherodising

 

Q20. The hardness and tensile strength in austenitic stainless steel can be increased by

a) Hardening and cold working

b) Normalizing

c) Martempering

d) Full annealing

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply