Engineering Materials 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 8

Subject: Engineering Materials 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. The process used for relieving the internal stresses previously set up in the metal and for increasing the machinability of steel, is

a) Normalizing

b) Full annealing

c) Process annealing

d) Spherodising

 

Q2. When the steel is normalized, its

a) Yield point increases

b) Ductility decreases

c) Ultimate tensile strength increases

d) All of these

 

Q3. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The spheroidising process is usually applied to high carbon tool steels which are difficult to machine

b) In spheroidising process, the cementite in the granular form is produced in the structure of steel

c) The annealing process causes complete crecrystallisation in steels which have been severely cold worked and a new grain structure is formed

d) None of the above

 

Q4. In the austempering process of heat treatment, austenite changes into

a) Martensite

b) Troostite

c) Sorbite

d) Bainite

 

Q5. The heat treatment process used for castings is

a) Carburizing

b) Normalizing

c) Annealing

d) Tempering

 

Q6. The heat treatment process used for softening hardened steel is

a) Carburizing

b) Normalizing

c) Annealing

d) Tempering

 

Q7. In Induction hardening ______ Is high.

a) Current

b) Voltage

c) Frequency

d) Temperature

 

Q8. Which of the following is a case hardening process?

a) Carburizing

b) Cyaniding

c) Nitriding

d) All of these

 

Q9. The process of inducing carbon to ______ Carbon steels in order to give it a hard surface is known as carburizing.

a) Low

b) Medium

c) High

d) None

 

Q10. The process in which carbon and nitrogen both are absorbed by the metal surface to get it hardened is known as

a) Carburizing

b) Cyaniding

c) Flame hardening

d) Induction hardening

 

Q11. Quenching is not necessary when hardening is done by

a) Case hardening

b) Flame hardening

c) Nitriding

d) Any one of these

 

Q12. Which of the following generally decreases in the steel after quench hardening?

a) Brittleness

b) Percentage elongation

c) Impact strength

d) None of these

 

Q13. Induction hardening is basically a

a) Carburizing process

b) Surface hardening process

c) Core-hardening process

d) None of these

 

Q14. The machine tool guide ways are usually hardened by

a) Vacuum hardening

b) Martempering

c) Induction hardening

d) Flame hardening

 

Q15. Age hardening is related to

a) Duralumin

b) Brass

c) Copper

d) Silver

 

Q16. Which of the following statement is incorrect about duralumin?

a) It is prone to age hardening

b) It can be forged

c) It is good machining properties

d) It is lighter than pure aluminum

 

Q17. The aluminum alloy, mainly used, for anodized utensil manufacture, is

a) Duralumin

b) Y-alloy

c) Magnalium

d) Hindalium

 

Q18. The machinability of aluminum increases when ______ is added to aluminum.

a) Copper

b) Magnesium

c) Silicon

d) Lead and bismuth

 

Q19. The casting ability of aluminum increases when ______ is added to aluminum

a) Copper

b) Magnesium

c) Silicon

d) Lead and bismuth

 

Q20. Brass is an alloy of

a) Copper and zinc

b) Copper and tin

c) Copper, tin and zinc

d) None of these

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply