Engineering Materials 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Engineering Materials 9

Subject: Engineering Materials 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Cartridge brass can be

a) Cold rolled into sheets

b) Drawn into wires

c) Formed into tube

d) Any one of these

 

Q2. Bronze is an alloy of

a) Copper and zinc

b) Copper and tin

c) Copper, tin and zinc

d) None of these

 

Q3. An alloy of copper, tin and zinc is known as

a) Brass

b) Bronze

c) Gun metal

d) Muntz metal

 

Q4. The addition of which of the following improves machining of copper?

a) Sulphur

b) Vanadium

c) Tin

d) Zinc

 

Q5. Silicon when added to copper improves

a) Machinability

b) Hardness

c) Hardness and strength

d) Strength and ductility

 

Q6. Babbitt metal is a

a) Lead-base alloy

b) Copper-base alloy

c) Tin-base alloy

d) Cadmium-base alloy

 

Q7. Which of the following has a fine gold color and is used for imitation jewellery?

a) Silicon bronze

b) Aluminum bronze

c) Gun metal

d) Babbitt metal

 

Q8. Which of the following metal shrinks most from molten state to solid state?

a) Cast iron

b) Cast steel

c) Brass

d) Admiralty metal

 

Q9. Tin base white metal are used where the bearings are subjected to

a) Large surface wear

b) Elevated temperatures

c) Light load and pressure

d) High pressure and load

 

Q10. The metal suitable for bearings subjected to light loads is

a) Silicon bronze

b) White metal

c) Monel metal

d) Phosphor bronze

 

Q11. The metal suitable for bearings subjected to heavy load, is

a) Silicon bronze

b) White metal

c) Monel metal

d) Phosphor bronze

 

Q12. Phosphor bronze has

a) High resistance to corrosion

b) Good wearing qualities and high elasticity

c) Valuable cold working property

d) All of these

 

Q13. Berylium bronze has

a) High yield point

b) High fatigue limit

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q14. Manganese bronze has

a) Good wearing qualities and high elasticity

b) High yield point, high fatigue limit and excellent cold and hot corrosion resistance

c) High resistance to corrosion

d) Valuable cold working property

 

Q15. Monel metal is an alloy of

a) Nickel and copper

b) Nickel and chromium

c) Nickel , chromium and iron

d) Copper and chromium

 

Q16. Nimonic contains ______ percentage of nickel as that of Inconel.

a) Same

b) Less

c) More

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following metal is used in making electrical resistance wire for electric furnace and heating elements?

a) Babbitt metal

b) Monel metal

c) Nichrome

d) Phosphor bronze

 

Q18. Which of the following metal is used for nuclear energy?

a) Uranium

b) Thorium

c) Niobium

d) All of these

 

Q19. Thermosetting plastics are those materials which

a) Are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product

b) Do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and so chemical change occurs

c) Are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions

d) Are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes

 

Q20. Thermoplastic materials are those materials which

a) Are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product

b) Do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and so chemical change occurs

c) Are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions

d) Are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Engineering Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply