Engineering Metallurgy 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Engineering Metallurgy 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Equilibrium diagrams are also called as___________
a) Iron carbon diagrams
b) Phase diagrams
c) Constitutional phase diagram
d) None of these

Q2. A component is a unit of the composition variable of the___________
a) Composition
b) System
c) Temperature
d) None of these

Q3. The homogeneous physically distinct portion of the system are called as___________
a) Composition
b) Temperature
c) Phase
d) None of these

Q4. A________phase of iron containing some carbon, silicon and phosphorous
a) Liquid solution
b) Solid solution
c) Interstitial solution
d) None of these

Q5. A compound of the impurity___________ usually in the form of Mns
a) Phosphorous
b) Sulphur
c) Nickel
d) None of these

Q6. A compound of the impurity, phosphorus, presents as Fe3P and found with iron as a mixture called_________
a) Pearlite
b) Steadlite
c) Magnetite
d) None of these

Q7. An__________ may be composed of the eutectic as one structural constituent and one phase not intimately associated with the other phase as a second structural constituent
a) Eutectic
b) Alloy
c) Composition
d) None of these

Q8. In system there are_________ that specify the composition of the phases present
a) Pressure
b) Composition
c) Variables
d) None of these

Q9. The__________ of the system may be elements, ions or compounds
a) Component
b) Phase
c) Pressure
d) None of these

Q10. What is the component of ice water steam system?
a) CO2
b) H2O
c) HCL
d) None of these

Q11. The atoms of one element becomes a part of the space lattice of the other element thus forming a___________
a) Liquid solution
b) Solid solution
c) Interstitial solution
d) None of these

Q12. If the solute atoms take a specific position in the lattice, then the structure is called as________
a) Lattice
b) Super lattice
c) Space lattice
d) None of these

Q13. If the solute atoms occupy positions between the lattice sites of the solvent is called as________
a) Substitutional solid solution
b) Solid solution
c) Interstitial solid solution
d) None of these

Q14. What is composition of sterling silver?
a) 80% Ag 20%Cu
b) 90% Ag 10% Au
c) 92% Ag 8% Cu
d) None of these

Q15. How will be determining the crystal structure of a solid solution?
a) Solute
b) Solvent
c) Solid solution
d) None of these

Q16. Micro structural examination gives one of the following information about the metals and alloys
a) The grain size of specimen
b) The dimension of constituent phases
c) The amount of distribution of phases
d) All of theses

Q17. One of the following is eatching reagent used for different metals and alloys
a) Natal
b) Picral
c) Ferric chloride
d) All of these

Q18. In case of sulphur printing technique, which one of the following photographic paper is used?
a) Golden bromide paper
b) Copper bromide paper
c) Silver bromide paper
d) None of these

Q19. In microscopy the magnification range is from …….to……
a) 50x to 100x
b) 100x to 500x
c) 50x to 500x
d) 100x to 2000x

Q20. The solvent atoms thus forming an__________
a) Substitution solid
b) Interstitial solid solution
c) Solid solution
d) None of these

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b