Engineering Metallurgy 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Engineering Metallurgy 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Austenite phase in Iron-Carbon equilibrium diagram……
a) Is face centered cubic structure
b) Has magnetic phase
c) Exists below 727 oc
d) All of the above

Q2. What is the crystal structure of δ-ferrite?
a) Body centered cubic structure
b) Face centered cubic structure
c) Orthorhomic crystal structure
d) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following phases has a complex orthorhomic crystal structure?
a) Δ ferrite
b) α ferrite
c) Austenite
d) Cementite

Q4. In Iron-Carbon equilibrium diagram, at which temperature cementite changes from ferromagnetic to paramagnetic character?
a) 190 deg. C
b) 210 deg. C
c) 276 deg. C
d) None of the above

Q5. Eutectoid steel contains………
a) 0.4 % Carbon
b) 0.8 % Carbon
c) 1.2 % Carbon
d) 2.2 % Carbon

Q6. The mixture of α ferrite and cementite is called as……..
a) Ledeburite
b) Pearlite
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following neutral elements neither form carbides nor cause graphitization?
a) Aluminium
b) Chromium
c) Cobalt
d) Copper

Q8. Which of the following alloying elements prevent formation of austenite in high chromium steels?
a) Boron
b) Carbon
c) Manganese
d) Titanium

Q9. Which of the following alloying elements are deoxidizers?
a) Aluminium
b) Silicon
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q10. The alloy of Ti + 5% Al, + 2.5 Sn has………
a) Low temperature stability
b) Low strength
c) Good corrosion
d) All of the above

Q11. A bearing material should not possess the characteristic of high……..
a) Coefficient of friction
b) Hardness
c) Melting point
d) Thermal conductivity

Q12. Inconol nickel alloy contains………
a) 75% Ni, 15% Cr and 9% Fe
b) 75% Ni, 15% Cr and 9% Al
c) 75% Ni, 15% Cr and 9% Mg
d) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following cold working operations are suitable for α brass?
a) Cold rolling
b) Deep drawing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q14. The solubility of tin in copper above 580oc…….
a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) Remains constant
d) None of the above

Q15. Why is gray cast iron annealed?
a) Graphitize carbide
b) Decrease ductility
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q16. Which desulphurising agent is used to remove sulphur from iron during melting?
a) Calcium carbide
b) Sodium carbonate
c) Soda ash
d) All of the above

Q17. Rosettes of tempered carbon in the matrix of ferrite are observed in the
microstructure of……
a) Gray cast iron
b) Spheroid cast iron
c) Malleable cast iron
d) None of the above

Q18. Which of the following elements increase/s chilled depth for chilled cast irons?
a) Silicon
b) Manganese
c) Manganese sulphide
d) All of the above

Q19. What is the effect of increased carbon content on chilled cast iron?
a) Chilling depth increases
b) Hardness of chilled zone increases
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q20. Which of the following statements are true for erosion corrosion?
a) The dissolution rate of protective film increases due to turbulent flow
b) Erosion corrosion occurs due to high turbulent fluid flow
c) The corrosion rate can be reduced by reducing the velocity of fluid
d) All of the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d